Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Friday

13th December 2012 13:17

Share:

Scott Murray

Player coach: Scott Murray

Scott Murray will make his coaching debut for Mont-de-Marsan after stepping as the club's new forwards coach this week.

The former Scotland lock took over from Marc Dantin with the side rooted to the bottom of the Top 14, although they ended an 11-game losing streak with victory over Bordeaux last weekend.

Murray also starts for the side in the second row, hoping that his side improve on their current lowly stat of 54 tackles made, the lowest in the competition so far.

The teams:

Mont de Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Jordan Beaulavon, 13 Julien Cabannes, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 William Ryder, 10 Alexandre Douvesy, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vincent Farre, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Ephraïm Taukafa, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bordes, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Pieter Grobler, 19 Vickus Liebenberg, 20 Aldric Lescure, 21 Benat Arrayet, 22 Christofer Baegert, 23 Simon Lucu.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Rafael Carballo, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Michel Denetre, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Avesini Vasuinubu, 10 Baptiste Serin, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 Andrew Chauveau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Nicolas Descamps, 19 François Tisseau, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Félix Le Bourhis, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Hugh Chalmers.

Date: Friday, December 14
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Kevin Stuart (England)


Agen v Bucharest Wolves

Agen: 15 Romain Edmond-Samue, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Mathieu Lamoulie, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Uelenitoni Fono, 7 Pierre Julien, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 William Demotte, 4 Léo Bastien, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Marc Barthomeuf, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Marc Barthomeuf, 17 Yannick Pitton, 18 Viliamu Afatia, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Remi Vaquin, 21 Miguel Avramovic, 22 Leka Tagotago, 23 Louis Bataille.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Ionut Niacsu, 14 Ionut Botezatu, 13 Cristian Dinis, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Grigoras Diaconescu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Alexandru Mitu, 5 Dorin Lazar, 4 Cristian Munteanu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Tura Turashvili.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Romulus Boar, 19 Alex Valcu, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Valentin Popirlan, 23 Andrei Filip.

Date: Friday, December 14
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Davey (England), Steve Lee (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411