Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Friday

13th December 2012 13:17

Share:

Scott Murray

Player coach: Scott Murray

Scott Murray will make his coaching debut for Mont-de-Marsan after stepping as the club's new forwards coach this week.

The former Scotland lock took over from Marc Dantin with the side rooted to the bottom of the Top 14, although they ended an 11-game losing streak with victory over Bordeaux last weekend.

Murray also starts for the side in the second row, hoping that his side improve on their current lowly stat of 54 tackles made, the lowest in the competition so far.

The teams:

Mont de Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Jordan Beaulavon, 13 Julien Cabannes, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 William Ryder, 10 Alexandre Douvesy, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vincent Farre, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Ephraïm Taukafa, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bordes, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Pieter Grobler, 19 Vickus Liebenberg, 20 Aldric Lescure, 21 Benat Arrayet, 22 Christofer Baegert, 23 Simon Lucu.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Rafael Carballo, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Michel Denetre, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Avesini Vasuinubu, 10 Baptiste Serin, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 Andrew Chauveau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Nicolas Descamps, 19 François Tisseau, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Félix Le Bourhis, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Hugh Chalmers.

Date: Friday, December 14
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Kevin Stuart (England)


Agen v Bucharest Wolves

Agen: 15 Romain Edmond-Samue, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Mathieu Lamoulie, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Uelenitoni Fono, 7 Pierre Julien, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 William Demotte, 4 Léo Bastien, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Marc Barthomeuf, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Marc Barthomeuf, 17 Yannick Pitton, 18 Viliamu Afatia, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Remi Vaquin, 21 Miguel Avramovic, 22 Leka Tagotago, 23 Louis Bataille.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Ionut Niacsu, 14 Ionut Botezatu, 13 Cristian Dinis, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Grigoras Diaconescu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Alexandru Mitu, 5 Dorin Lazar, 4 Cristian Munteanu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Tura Turashvili.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Romulus Boar, 19 Alex Valcu, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Valentin Popirlan, 23 Andrei Filip.

Date: Friday, December 14
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Davey (England), Steve Lee (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615