Planet Rugby

Steenson's boot sinks the Scarlets

08th December 2012 15:27

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Gareth Steenson - Exeter Chiefs Aviva Premiership

Accurate boot: Gareth Steenson

17 points from Exeter Chiefs fly-half Gareth Steenson gave Exeter a 22-16 victory against the Scarlets in Llanelli on Saturday.

Scrum-half Haydn Thomas gave the visitors the perfect start with a try on five minutes and the Chiefs led throughout from there on.

The Scarlets, who saw Wales fly-half Rhys Priestland carried from the field with an ankle injury in the second half, did grab back a late penalty try from a scrum but it was not enough as they crashed to a third straight European defeat.

The Scarlets were without wing George North with a hip injury but six Wales squad members returned to their starting line-up, including Jonathan Davies who captained the region.

Exeter made six changes with Argentina winger Gonzalo Camacho starting and centre Sireli Naqelevuki returning to the side.

The Scarlets went through the phases after Richard Kelly won the kick-off but it was the Chiefs who made their mark with their first-ever Heineken Cup try after five minutes.

From a scrum full-back Luke Arscott made a break through midfield and Thomas was on his shoulder to go over. Steenson added the extras.

But the Scarlets responded almost immediately with a 30 metre penalty goal from Priestland to make it 7-3 after eight minutes.

That Scarlets score was cancelled out on 12 minutes with a Steenson penalty after the home pack had stood up in a scrum on their line.

Both sides were forced into significant changes in personnel. Scarlets lost tight-head prop Lee and Chiefs replaced Thomas.

And Steenson was on target again to extend the Chiefs lead to 10 points after Scarlets were caught offside from an Aled Davies box kick.

The Scarlets got themselves in a good attacking position but knocked the ball on at a ruck with Andy Fenby isolated.

But from the resulting scrum the Scarlets earned a penalty on the 30-minute mark which Priestland converted.

Chiefs responded with a third Steenson penalty after the Scarlets found themselves under pressure at the scrum, while Priestland missed a penalty from inside his own penalty two minutes before the interval.

The Chiefs produced an impressive attack from the kick off but a knock-on five metres out prevented them extending their 16-6 interval lead.

The Scarlets suffered a real setback when Priestland was carried off after picking up an ankle injury when he slipped when in possession. He was replaced by Aled Thomas. And it got worse for the home side as Steenson was on target with his fourth penalty goal on 49 minutes to restore a 13-point lead.

Aled Thomas kicked a fine long range penalty but that was cancelled out four minutes later with Steenson's fifth penalty shot as Chiefs led 22-9 on the hour mark.

But despite their lead the Chiefs were forced to defend their 22 and in the process lost prop Ben Moon to the sin bin for collapsing a scrum. With the extra man, the Scarlets earned a penalty try from French referee Mathieu Raynal on 67 minutes to cut the Chiefs lead to 22-16.

The Scarlets went in search of the winning score but despite hammering at Exeter's 22 the visitors held on for a famous win.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: Penalty
Con: A.Thomas
Pens: Priestland (2), A.Thomas

For Exeter Chiefs:
Try: H.Thomas
Con: Steenson
Pens: Steenson (5)

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 Liam Williams, 13 Jonathan Davies (capt), 12 Scott Williams, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Richard Kelly, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Johan Synman, 20 Sione Timani, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Gareth Maule.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Carl Rimmer, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Dean Mumm, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Ian Whitten.

Date: Saturday, December 8
Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 13:35 GMT
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00