Planet Rugby

Preview: Munster v Glasgow

29th November 2012 14:02

Share:

Ian Keatley Munster Duncan Weir Glasgow

Collision: Weir and Keatley

Several internationals return to Munster's starting XV for Saturday's PRO12 encounter with Glasgow Warriors at Thomond Park.

Keith Earls, Simon Zebo, Ronan O'Gara, Donncha O'Callaghan, Donncha Ryan, and the newest Test player of all, Dave Kilcoyne are all available after playing for Ireland last weekend.

Just as importantly, James Coughlan returns to the fray a week ahead of the Heineken Cup Round three game with Saracens following a lengthy lay off while CJ Stander makes his first start - following his debut off the bench in atrocious conditions last Sunday at Musgrave Park - in a match that Munster can ill afford to lose.

As things stand they lie in fifth place in the table ahead of this weekend's games but by the time Doug Howlett leads them out they'll likely have slipped to sixth if Ospreys have done the expected number on the Blues a little earlier in the afternoon.

Meanwhile, Duncan Weir returns at stand-off and Stuart Hogg, Ryan Grant and Al Kellock all start for Glasgow Warriors.

Gregor Townsend has named the team which is bidding to be the first Warriors side since September 2011 to win in Ireland.

As well as Weir returning to the stand-off berth, Henry Pyrgos, who made his debut during the November international series, returns to scrum-half.

Stuart Hogg starts in the centre alongside Peter Horne, with Peter Murchie filling the full-back position. Sean Lamont is also restored to the line up on his return from Scotland duty with DTH van der Merwe on the opposite wing.

In the pack, John Barclay replaces Chris Fusaro at open-side flanker with Fusaro having picked up a knock against Leinster. Barclay teams up with Rob Harley and Ryan Wilson in an all-action back row. Warriors skipper Al Kellock is also restored, partnering Tim Swinson in the boiler room with Ryan Grant, Dougie Hall and Mike Cusack at the sharp end of a heavyweight pack.

Form: Munster's three game winning run in all competitions ended at home to Scarlets in Cork on Sunday. The Munstermen's only defeat at Thomond Park in the RaboDirect PRO12 in the last twelve months was 18-9 to Leinster on 31 March. Munster have lost just one of their last dozen games against Scottish opponents. Glasgow Warriors' record breaking run of six straight PRO12 victories ended in a 0-6 defeat at home to Leinster on Friday - only the second time in the history of the tournament that the Warriors have been "nilled". Glasgow's only win in their last 14 visits to Ireland since 2009 was 23-19 at Leinster on 17 September 2011. Munster have won their last five encounters with Glasgow, whilst the Warriors have not won at Thomond Park since 18 February 2006.

The teams:

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Doug Howlett (c), 13 Keith Earls, 12 James Downey, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Duncan Williams, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 CJ Stander, 5 Donnacha Ryan, 4 Donnacha O'Callaghan, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Mike Sherry, 1 David Kilcoyne.
Replacements 16 Damian Varley 17 Wian Du Preez, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Billy Holland, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Casey Laulala.

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH Van Der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Henry Prygos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 John Barclay, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Al Kellock, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Mike Cusack, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Moray Low, 18 Gordon Reid, 19 Josh Strauss, 20 James Eddie, 21 Niko Matawalu, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Byron McGuigan.

Date: Saturday, 30 November
Venue: Thomond Park
Kick-off: 19.45 GMT
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, John Carvill (both IRFU)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411