Planet Rugby

Preview: Northampton v London Welsh

23rd November 2012 10:27

Share:

jim mallinder northampton saints

Mallinder: Won't take Welsh lightly

Saints boss Jim Mallinder wants his side to build on their recent LV= Cup success in Newport when they host London Welsh at Franklin's Gardens.

Saturday's league game is the first time that Northampton and Welsh have met in the top flight, although the two did cross paths during the Saints' Championship season of 2007/08.

Welsh have been one of the Premiership's most competitive newcomers, winning nearly half their matches, and Mallinder said that the Saints needed to treat them with plenty of respect.

"London Welsh have been very competitive this season and we will not be taking them lightly," he commented.

"They have players with the experience and ability to take advantage if we make a mistake, and with Lyn Jones they have a coach who has been around the game for a long time.

"However we are in good spirits coming into tomorrow's game and training has been positive this week.

"Of course things have been somewhat different with the changes in the coaching staff, but the players have responded well and are fully focused on the job in hand, which is all about beating London Welsh."

Meanwhile, London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones is under no illusions as to the size of the task that awaits the Exiles against Northampton Saints.

Welsh go into the game on the back of two heavy defeats in the LV= Cup, but will be hoping to recapture the euphoria of the club's round 8 win over Bath at the Kassam Stadium, when they snatched victory with the last play of the game thanks to Nick Scott's interception try.

Jones makes nine changes from the side which lined out against Gloucester last Saturday in the LV= Cup.

In the backs, Hudson Tonga'uiha returns to the London Welsh centres, where he'll partner Sonny Parker, and he could line up against his brother, Northampton Saints prop Soane. Tom Arscott starts at full back and Tyson Keats is named at scrum half.

In the forwards, Jones reunites front row that started against Bath, with Franck Montanella and Neil Briggs coming back into the side, while Kirill Kulemin returns to the Welsh second row from international duty with Russia to partner captain Jonathan Mills.

Ed Jackson, after returning to action against Gloucester, is named at openside flanker, with former Saints back row forward Daniel Browne at blindside. Adam Balding retains the number eight jersey.

"Northampton have had a great couple of years since coming back up from National League One and they've really excelled in the Premiership," said Jones.

"The players are really excited about the prospect of playing at Franklin's Gardens and it will be a pleasure for a lot of them to play against some of the best players in Europe. They've two great second rows and a really good blend to their game.

"As a rugby player you really want to be taking on and measuring yourself against the best, and Northampton are certainly up there with the elite of European rugby.

"What's important for us is that we turn up and try and be as competitive as we can, and try and get something out of the game."

Form: Northampton's unwanted four-game losing run ended at the Dragons in the Anglo-Welsh Cup on Sunday. Saints have slipped to three successive defeats in the Aviva Premiership - their worst run for twelve months. Northampton have lost their last two games at Franklin's Gardens but have not lost three in a row at the famous old ground since 2007. London Welsh beat Bath 16-9 at Kassam Stadium in round eight. The Exiles have lost their last two away games in all competitions. This is the two clubs' first ever meeting in the Premiership, but Northampton have won the last four matches between the two in lower leagues and cups. London Welsh's most recent competitive victory over the Saints was 16-14 in League Division Two at Franklin's Gardens on 2 January 1988.

The teams:

Northampton: 15 Tom May, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 GJ Van Velze, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Calum Clark (c) 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Rhys Oakley, 21 Alex Day, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Vasily Artmeyev.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Dan Caprice, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Hudson Tonga'uiha, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Ed Jackson, 6 Daniel Browne, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Jonathan Mills (capt), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Franck Montanella.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Matt Corker, 20 Alfie To'oala, 21 Jamie Stephenson, 22 Alex Davies, 23 Seb Jewell.

Date: Saturday, November 24
Kick-off: 13:00
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26