Planet Rugby

LV= Cup: Sunday's teams

16th November 2012 12:35

Share:

SKY_MOBILE brett deacon

Back to lead Tigers: Brett Deacon

We preview the LV= Cup action set to take place at Welford Road, Adams Park and Rodney Parade on Sunday.

Leicester Tigers v London Irish

Rob Hawkins and Brett Deacon return from injury to start for Leicester Tigers in Sunday's LV= Cup tie against London Irish at Welford Road.

Tigers hooker Hawkins makes his first start of the season. Scrum-half Micky Young starts for the first time on home ground this season while Dan Bowden returns to the backline against his former club.

England Internationals Alex Corbisiero and Jonathan Joseph and Scotland hooker, Scott Lawson will all start for London Irish. Matt Garvey and George Skivington will form the second row partnership and Alex Gray starts at number eight .

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Andy Forsyth, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 George Ford, 9 Micky Young, 8 Brett Deacon (c), 7 Richard Thorpe, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Ed Slater, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Jonny Harris, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Joe Cain, 20 Jordan Crane, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Andrew Symons, 23 Henry Purdy.

London Irish: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Topsy Ojo , 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Shane Geraghty , 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau , 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Alex Gray, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Declan Danaher (c), 5 Matt Garvey, 4 George Skivington, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Bryn Evans, 20 Chris Hala'ufia, 21 Tom Homer, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Finlay Barnham.


London Wasps v Worcester Warriors

London Wasps Director of Rugby Dai Young has made six changes to his starting line-up including captain Hugo Southwell at full-back and Tom Varndell, who starts on the wing.

Matt Everard makes his first competitive start of the season. Tom Lindsay and Ashley Johnson also start.

Meanhwile, Worcester have made four changes in their pack with a new-look front row of Ceri Jones, Ollie Hayes and Rob O'Donnell, who makes his first start for Warriors.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell (c), 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Tommy Bell, 9 Jonah Holmes, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Josh Brown, 4 James Cannon, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Simon McIntyre.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Tim Payne, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Dave Hughes, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Lee Thomas, 23 Chris Mayor.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ollie Hayes, 1 Ceri Jones,
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ryan Furniss, 18 James Currie, 19 Chris Jones, 20 Neil Best, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Ben Howard.


Dragons v Northampton Saints

Dan Evans starts at number ten marking new half back combination for the Dragons. Tom Prydie also steps in at number fifteen, and he is replacing Hallam Amos who is injured.

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Ashley Smith (c), 11 Tonderai Chavhanga, 10 Dan Evans, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Tom Brown. 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ieuan Jones, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Dan Way, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Lewis Evans, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Jack Dixon.

Northampton Saints 15 Tom May, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 GJ Van Velze, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Calum Clark (c), 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross Mcmillan, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Brian Mujati, 19 Rhys Oakley, 20 Ben Nutley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Scott Armstrong, 23 Tom Collins.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00