Planet Rugby

LV= Cup: Sunday's teams

16th November 2012 12:35

Share:

SKY_MOBILE brett deacon

Back to lead Tigers: Brett Deacon

We preview the LV= Cup action set to take place at Welford Road, Adams Park and Rodney Parade on Sunday.

Leicester Tigers v London Irish

Rob Hawkins and Brett Deacon return from injury to start for Leicester Tigers in Sunday's LV= Cup tie against London Irish at Welford Road.

Tigers hooker Hawkins makes his first start of the season. Scrum-half Micky Young starts for the first time on home ground this season while Dan Bowden returns to the backline against his former club.

England Internationals Alex Corbisiero and Jonathan Joseph and Scotland hooker, Scott Lawson will all start for London Irish. Matt Garvey and George Skivington will form the second row partnership and Alex Gray starts at number eight .

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Andy Forsyth, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 George Ford, 9 Micky Young, 8 Brett Deacon (c), 7 Richard Thorpe, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Ed Slater, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Jonny Harris, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Joe Cain, 20 Jordan Crane, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Andrew Symons, 23 Henry Purdy.

London Irish: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Topsy Ojo , 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Shane Geraghty , 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau , 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Alex Gray, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Declan Danaher (c), 5 Matt Garvey, 4 George Skivington, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Bryn Evans, 20 Chris Hala'ufia, 21 Tom Homer, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Finlay Barnham.


London Wasps v Worcester Warriors

London Wasps Director of Rugby Dai Young has made six changes to his starting line-up including captain Hugo Southwell at full-back and Tom Varndell, who starts on the wing.

Matt Everard makes his first competitive start of the season. Tom Lindsay and Ashley Johnson also start.

Meanhwile, Worcester have made four changes in their pack with a new-look front row of Ceri Jones, Ollie Hayes and Rob O'Donnell, who makes his first start for Warriors.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell (c), 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Tommy Bell, 9 Jonah Holmes, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Matt Everard, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Josh Brown, 4 James Cannon, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Simon McIntyre.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Tim Payne, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Dave Hughes, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Lee Thomas, 23 Chris Mayor.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ollie Hayes, 1 Ceri Jones,
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Ryan Furniss, 18 James Currie, 19 Chris Jones, 20 Neil Best, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Ben Howard.


Dragons v Northampton Saints

Dan Evans starts at number ten marking new half back combination for the Dragons. Tom Prydie also steps in at number fifteen, and he is replacing Hallam Amos who is injured.

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Ashley Smith (c), 11 Tonderai Chavhanga, 10 Dan Evans, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Tom Brown. 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ieuan Jones, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Dan Way, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Lewis Evans, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Jack Dixon.

Northampton Saints 15 Tom May, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 GJ Van Velze, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Calum Clark (c), 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross Mcmillan, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Brian Mujati, 19 Rhys Oakley, 20 Ben Nutley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Scott Armstrong, 23 Tom Collins.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Exeter310
4Leicester Tigers39
5Harlequins38