Planet Rugby

LV= Cup: Friday's teams

15th November 2012 15:30

Share:

Hugo Southwell; Jordan Turner-Hall

Back for Quins: Jordan Turner-Hall

Harlequins host Bath at Twickenham Stoop while Saracens travel to Sale in the LV= Cup on Friday.

Harlequins v Bath

Harlequins have made four changes to the starting line-up that defeated Northampton in Round One.

Tom Williams is named at full-back, while Jordan Turner-Hall and George Lowe return from knee and ankle injuries respectively to partner in the centres. In the forwards, one change is made in the front row as hooker Joe Gray starts.

For Bath, Academy scrum-half Chris Cook forges a new half-back partnership with Stephen Donald while Lee Mears will captain the side.

Harlequins: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Jack Clifford, 21 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Tom Casson.

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise 2 Lee Mears (c), 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Alan Cotter, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Semesa Rokoduguni.


Sale v Saracens

Lorenzo Romano, Kameli Ratuvou, Joel Tomkins and Mouritz Botha come into the Saracens starting line-up from the side that beat Leicester Tigers 38-21 in the opening clash of the tournament last weekend.

For prop Romano, it is a first start in a Saracens shirt while Ratuvou has returned from international duty with Fiji to make up the centre pairing with Tomkins.

Sale: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Corne Uys, 12 Jordan Davies, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 David Seymour (capt ), 6 James Gaskell, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 James Doyle, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Will Addison.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Duncan Taylor, 13 Joel Tomkins, 12 Kameli Ratuvou, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt (capt), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jono Ross, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Nick Fenton-Wells, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 George Kruis, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Rick Reeves, 18 Carlos Nieto, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Ali Price, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 David Strettle.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615