Planet Rugby

Saturday teams: LV= Cup

09th November 2012 12:29

Share:

Ben Botica Harlequins

Ben Botica: Back at 10 for Quins

Harlequins have named a side mixed with youth and experience to face Northampton Saints in the opening round of the LV= Cup at Franklin's Gardens on Saturday.

With five players named in England's squad to face Fiji, two away with Samoa and following short term injuries to Rory Clegg and Charlie Walker in Monday 's Aviva 'A' League, senior starting debuts have been given to Harry Sloan and Dave Ward.

Ollie Lindsay-Hague starts at full-back while Ben Botica and Karl Dickson form Harlequins's half-back combination. Following injury to Tom Casson in the victory over Gloucester, Sloan will start in the centres with Matt Hopper.

Pete Browne and Joe Trayfoot make their first start of the season, while open side flanker Luke Wallace captains the side for the first time.

Among the replacements, Jack Clifford, Jordan Burns, Louis Grimoldby and Miles Mantella will look to make their first senior appearances for the club.

There are a number of long term injuries to the squad which include Will Skinner, George Merrick and Ross Chisholm amongst others. Skinner's recovery from a neck injury has been slower than expected and the flanker has been sent for consultation and further investigation.

Merrick has undergone surgery on a dislocated knee picked up in training and is expected to be out for four to six months.

Chisholm has had a setback in his recovery from an ankle injury sustained against Leicester Tigers in September and will also have surgery, keeping him out until late January.

Meanwhile, Northampton Saints director of rugby Jim Mallinder has named one debutant from the Senior Academy in his starting line-up with a potential five more on the bench.

Centre Tom Stephenson starts the game, while props Ethan Waller and Danny Herriott have been named on the bench along with scrum-half Alex Day and outside backs Anders Mogensen and Tom Collins.

The teams:

Northampton: 15 Tom May, 14 Scott Armstrong, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 GJ Van Velze, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Calum Clarke (c), 5 Rhys Oakley, 4 Mark Sorenson, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Danny Herriott, 19 Christian Day, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Alex Day, 22 Anders Mogenson, 23 Tom Collins.

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Harry Sloan, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Jack Clifford, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Miles Mantella.

Date: Saturday, November 10
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England) Simon McConnell (England)


Bath v Dragons

Recent signing Semesa Rokoduguni will make his first team debut for Bath when they face the Dragons at the Recreation Ground.

Rokoduguni starts on the left wing, with Olly Woodburn making his first senior appearance of the season on the right. Matt Banahan and Dan Hipkiss combine in the centres once more, with Ollie Devoto starting at fullback for the first time.

Tom Heathcote and Mark McMillan form a new half-back partnership, both also making their first starts of the season.

Charlie Beech and Anthony Perenise scrum down either side of Brett Sharman, making his first start for the Club at hooker, whilst Stuart Hooper and Will Spencer link up in the second row. Simon Taylor is back at number 8, as Guy Mercer and Josh Ovens fill the flanker roles.

There is a notable return from injury for Ryan Caldwell who starts on the bench, with Ken Dowding and Luke Adamson, on loan from Bridgend and Salford Reds respectively, also named as replacements.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Josh Ovens, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Charlie Beech
Replacements: 16 Will Tanner, 17 Ken Dowding, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Luke Adamson, 23 Richard Lane.

Dragons: tbc

Date: Saturday, November 10
Venue: The Rec
Kick-off: 14:15 GMT
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Paul Dix (England)


Worcester Warriors v Scarlets

Worcester winger Nikki Walker will make his comeback from injury for the club's opening LV= Cup fixture with Scarlets at Sixways Stadium on Saturday.

Jon Clarke also returns in the centres alongside Alex Grove. Jonny Arr and Joe Carlisle will again combine at half-back.

Dean Schofield captains the team from the second row where he is paired with Chris Jones while George Porter and James Currie are named in the front row.

New recruit Richard de Carpentier is named in the back row for his senior debut for the club after the announcement this week that he had signed a contract with Warriors. Jake Abbott also features with Blair Cowan at number eight.

Meanwhile, a number of new faces join the Scarlets starting line-up with the chance to impress.

With 15 Scarlets internationals now on duty during the November Test series, the West Wales side focuses its attention on the competition they flew the flag for in Wales in last season - winning all of their pool matches and reaching the semi-finals.

The Scarlets convincingly won their group last season ahead of English clubs Harlequins, Gloucester and Newcastle but were beaten to a final place by Northampton Saints (27-12) away from home.

After back-to-back wins in their last two RaboDirect PRO12 games and sitting second in the league, the Scarlets will want to build on their positive momentum in their competition opener ahead their second LV=Cup clash - a thrilling Welsh derby against Cardiff Blues at Parc y Scarlets next Saturday.

It's a warm welcome to the Scarlets jersey for new South African tighthead signing Jacobie Adriaanse. The 27-year-old prop from Johannesburg is highly regarded as a technical scrummager and effective ball carrier with strong defensive skills and has been playing Super Rugby at the Lions for the past two years.

It's also a first start of the season for some more familiar Scarlets including last season's centre sensation Adam Warren who partners the captain for the trip to Sixways Gareth Maule.

Young scrum-half Aled Davies gets his first start after making an impressive impact off the bench against Zebre last weekend. Lee Williams returns to the wing for his first apperance of the season and new Australian lock signing Jake Ball gets his first start for the region.

The teams:

Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield (c), 3 James Currie, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 James Percival, 20 Neil Best, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Ben Howard.

Scarlets: 15 Andy Fenby, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Gareth Maule (c), 12 Adam Warren, 11 Lee Williams, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy. 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Craig Price, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Shaun Hopkins.
Replacements: 16 Richard Wilkes, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18Peter Edwards, 19 George Earle, 20 Johnathan Edwards, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Nick Reynolds.

Date: Saturday, November 10
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson (England), Andrew Pearce (England)

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00