Planet Rugby

Friday teams: LV= Cup

08th November 2012 08:20

Share:

Josh Navidi for Cardiff Blues

Captain: Josh Navidi

A Josh Navidi-led Cardiff Blues will welcome Dai Young's London Wasps team to the Arms Park this Friday for the first LV= Cup match of the season.

"The LV=Cup is a fresh competition so it's a fresh start for us," said Director of Rugby Phil Davies.

"We have made a couple of changes to last weekend's team but it will be a mix of the squad we have now. We want to take the competition as seriously as possible and win enough games to make it through to the semi-final.

"Without our internationals last weekend we saw some of the younger members of the Blues stepping up. I hope all our players, when wearing a Blue shirt, run out with pride and passion."

Meanwhile, Jonah Holmes, Sam Jones, Tinus Du Plessis and Phil Swainston are all starting for Wasps for the first time this season and all will be hoping to make their mark in the coming weeks.

Lee Thomas and T Rhys Thomas are both named to start against their former club while on the bench, Matt Everard, Will Taylor and Nathan Morris will form part of the match-day squad for the first time this season, while London Wasps Academy youngster Dave Hughes is in line for his first ever senior appearance.

The teams:

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Davies, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Josh Navidi (c), 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 James Down, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Taufa'ao Filise, 2 Rhys Williams, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Marc Breeze, 17 Nathan Trevett, 18 Ryan Harford, 19 Macauley Cook, 20 Thomas Young, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Dafydd Hewitt.

London Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Jack Wallace, 10 Tommy Bell, 9 Jonah Holmes, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Tinus Du Plessis, 5 Marco Wentzel (capt), 4 James Cannon, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Simon McIntyre.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Tim Payne, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Dave Hughes, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Tom Varndell, 23 Hugo Southwell.

Date: Friday, November 9
Kick-off: 19:30
Venue: Cardiff Arms Parks
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Jon Mason (Wales) Simon Rees (Wales)


Saracens vs Leicester

Matt Cornwell will lead Leicester Tigers in the opening LV= Cup fixture of the season.

Micky Young returns for his first game since the opening day of the season and the backline also includes Academy prospect Henry Purdy on the wing, and Andy Forsyth making his first appearance of the campaign at centre.

Kieran Brookes is included, while French flanker Lucas Guillaume makes his senior debut for Tigers alongside fellow debutant Michael Noone and Richard Thorpe in the back-row.

Sam Harrison, George Ford and Mathew Tait are included among the replacements.

Saracens name a side that has a mixture of youth and experience with players such as Sam Stanley, Ben Ransom, James Short, Ben Spencer and Nick Auterac lining up alongside the likes of Joe Maddock, Nils Mordt, Petrus du Plessis and Alistair Hargreaves.

Jono Ross is in line to make his debut after being named at No.8 and there could be further debuts with Lorenzo Romano, Max Crumpton and Nick Tompkins named on the bench.

It's a ground that many in the Saracens side will know well, both from the pre-season friendlies between the two sides in recent years and a number of the squad who are dual registered with the championship club.

"We face the reigning LV=Cup champions and we know that Leicester will come to us wanting to defend that trophy. We have to meet that challenge and expect the fierce level of competition that we always do against the Tigers - whatever the competition or venue," said Saracens Director of Rugby Mark McCall.

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Sam Stanley, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt (capt), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jono Ross, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Nick Fenton-Wells, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 John Smit, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Matt Hankin, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Nick Tompkins, 23 Nathan Earle.

Leicester: 15 Niall Morris, 14 Henry Purdy, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Andrew Symons, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Matt Cornwell (capt), 9 Micky Young, 8 Michael Noone, 7 Richard Thorpe, 6 Lucas Guillaume, 5 Joe Cain, 4 Rob Andrew, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Jonny Harris.
Replacements: 16 Harry Thacker, 17 Fraser Balmain, 18 Ryan Bower, 19 George Oliver, 20 Tom Price, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 George Ford, 23 Mathew Tait.

Date: Friday, November 9
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Vicarage Road
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales) Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)


Ospreys vs Gloucester

Gloucester's backline sees the likes of Martyn Thomas, Shane Monahan, Tim Molenaar, Tim Taylor and Dan Robson come in while there is a welcome debut for Drew Locke.

Similarly, in the pack, the experience of Tommaso d'Apice, Dario Chistolini, Matt Cox and skipper Peter Buxton is backed up by a number of promising young forwards, including current England U20 squad members Elliott Stooke and Ross Moriarty.

Meanwhile, the relationships that Gloucester have built in recent times with players dual registered with the likes of Cinderford and Hartpury, pays dividends.

Second-row Ed King and back-row Ben Sparks, both from Cinderford, have both been registered to take their place amongst the replacements.

Meanwhile, Ospreys have handed Marc Thomas and Will Price their first start.

Scott Otten, Nicky Smith, Nicky Thomas, Rhodri Hughes, Arthur Ellis, Sam Davies and Nathan Edwards will all make their Ospreys debuts if they come off the bench.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Ben John, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Will Price, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Sam Lewis (capt), 6 George Stowers, 5 James King, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Joe Rees, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Rhodri Hughes, 20 Arthur Ellis, 21 Tom Habberfield, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Nathan Edwards.

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Shane Monahan, 13 Drew Locke, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Ian Clark, 10 Tim Taylor, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Peter Buxton (capt), 7 Matt Cox, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Will Graulich, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso d'Apice, 1 Yann Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Tom Heard, 19 Ed King, 20 Ben Sparks, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Steph Reynolds.

Date: Friday, November 9
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales) Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00