Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v Exeter Chiefs

26th October 2012 10:33

Share:

Carl Fearns in action for Bath

Back in: Carl Fearns

Bath will be looking to build on their back-to-back Amlin Challenge Cup wins this weekend as they return to Premiership action against Exeter.

Carl Fearns returns to the starting Bath line-up, teaming up with Francois Louw and Ben Skirving in the back-row, as Dominic Day and Dave Attwood continue in the engine room.

Paul James and David Wilson, selected in the Wales and England squads respectively for November, pack down either side of Lee Mears.

Try-scorers against Agen, Michael Claassens and Stephen Donald renew their half-back partnership. Another try-scorer from that game, Kyle Eastmond, lines up on the wing with Tom Biggs on the opposite side. Ben Williams and Dan Hipkiss start in the centres, as Nick Abendanon completes the line-up at full-back.

There are also two notable additions to the bench, as club captain Stuart Hooper makes his first appearance since the game against Sale Sharks four weeks ago, and Horacio Agulla could make his first appearance after completing his international duty with Argentina in the Rugby Championship.

"Exeter have had a run of really hard games, and they will be smarting after the two losses in the Heineken Cup and looking to get back on track," said Forwards Coach Neal Hatley.

"They work harder for each other than most and get good reward from it. We're under no illusions as to the scale of the challenge that awaits us on Saturday."

Meanwhile, Exeter boss Rob Baxter has recalled Australian international Dean Mumm - who was forced to miss last weekend's game because of family reasons - who returns in the second-row in place of club captain Tom Hayes.

On the wing Argentine speedster Gonzalo Camacho makes his first appearance of the season as he gets the nod over Ulsterman Ian Whitten.

Whitten is joined on the bench by scrum-half Kevin Barrett, who comes in for the injured Will Chudley, whilst Academy product Dave Ewers offers options in the back-row.

"We've had a nice, energetic training week and we've seemed to have flown through the whole week," explained Baxter.

"You can see the boys are keen to get back into action and get after these games. We've enjoyed the period we have been through so far, but we're keen to keep moving forward. Yes, they've been tough games, but we've enjoyed it and I think getting into Bath away, another tough fixture, and one which we can't say we have performed all that well in before, it's represents another great challenge for us.

"They [Bath] are doing well; they are in the top half of the league; they've had a couple of good wins in the Amlin and they're very confident right now, so that makes them a dangerous side."

Form: Bath Rugby have won three of their last four games in all competitions, but have been victorious just once in their last four Aviva Premiership encounters: 31-10 at home to Sale in round five. Bath's only reversal in their last four clashes at The Rec was 14-18 to table topping Northampton on 14 September. Exeter Chiefs have won two of their last three matches in the Premiership, but have slipped to five straight defeats away from home in all competitions since beating Worcester 31-26 at Sixways on 14 April. Exeter have not beaten Bath in a competitive game since a 1st round tie at the County Ground in the John Player Cup on 28 January 1978.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Carl Fearns, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Horacio Agulla.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Carl Rimmer, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Ian Whitten.

Date: Saturday, October 27
Kick-off: 14:30 BST
Venue: Recreation Ground
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00