Planet Rugby

Sharks sink on the Mediterranean

21st October 2012 16:53

Share:

Jim Nagusa Danny Cipriani

Try for Montpellier: Jim Nagusa

Montpellier ran three second-half tries past Sale Sharks to claim a 33-18 Heineken Cup win at Stade Yves du Manoir on Sunday.

Montpellier's win made it a French double in the second round of Pool Six after Toulon's victory in Cardiff.

Three Montpellier scores in the middle of the second half was when the damage was done, as up until then, Sale had matched the home side.

Mark Cueto's first try of the season got the ball rolling in the fourth minute. Tom Brady made a great break on his right wing, after Joe Ward had turned over on the five metre line. The ball was recycled to Danny Cipriani, who kicked wide for the former England international to collect the ball on the bounce.

Rob Miller missed the conversion attempt, but Montpellier's kicker, Argentinian Martin Bustos Mayano fared better with his shots at goal.

Four out of four first half penalty kicks, against Miller's solitary strike, gave the French side a 12-8 lead at the interval.

Miller's accuracy returned soon after the restart to narrow the gap to a single point, but fly-half Francois Trinh-Duc started the onslaught on 51 minutes.

Incredible momentum in the scrum gave Johnnie Beattie the platform for a great pick and go, before he offloaded to Trinh-Duc, who did the rest.

Thomas Combezou offloaded to Timoci Nagusa for the Fijian to race down the wing to extend the lead five minutes later.

Julien Tomas put the game beyond doubt on the hour, after a great move by Trinh-Duc, who gave his scrum-half a superb reverse pass, with Tomas racing through to dot down.

All three scores were converted, but Richie Vernon scored the last try of the game with six minutes left, for what was to be a consolation for the Sharks.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Trinh-Duc, Nagusa, Tomas
Cons: Bustos Moyano 3
Pens: Bustos Moyano 4

For Sale Sharks:
Tries: Cueto, Vernon
Cons: Miller
Pens: Miller 2

Montpellier: 15 Lucas Amorosino, 14 Pierre Bérard, 13 Timoci Nagusa, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Martin Bustos Moyano, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Aliki Fakate, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Juan Figallo.
Replacements: 16 Rassie van Vuuren, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Vincent Pelo, 19 Mickael Demarco, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Benoit Paillaugue, 22 Santiago Fernandez, 23 Thomas Combezou.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Will Addison, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Mark Easter, 7 David Seymour (capt), 6 James Gaskell, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Richie Vernon, 20 Andy Powell, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Nick Macleod, 23 Johnny Leota.

Venue: Stade Yves du Manoir, Montpellier
Referee: Neil Paterson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615