Planet Rugby

Canterbury secure extra-time thriller

20th October 2012 07:17

Share:

Tom Taylor canterbury v taranaki

Canterbury: Pushed to extra time

Canterbury required an extra 20 minutes to see off a gallant Taranaki outfit 51-27 and book their place in next week's ITM Cup final.

Locked at 27-all after 80 minutes at AMI Stadium on Saturday, the defending champions and their visitors headed into two ten-minute halves to determine who would make the final.

But the Amber and Blacks ran out of steam as Canterbury put the result beyond doubt with three tries in extra-time through Wyatt Crockett, George Whitelock and Jordan Taufua.

Canterbury full-back Tom Taylor contributed 17 points from the tee before fly-half Tyler Bleyendaal took over with 11 points kicked in extra time.

Earlier, a late try to Taranaki replacement Seta Tamanivalu levelled the scores after Canterbury had led throughout the match.

Taranaki pivot Beauden Barrett had the chance to win the match from the sideline, but his conversion was waved away.

Meanwhile, Otago and Counties Manukau will battle it out in the Championship final with the winner earning promotion to the Premiership.

Otago overcame an 18-31 deficit midway through the second half to beat Tasman 41-34 with Glenn Dickson contributing 21 points from the tee.

In the other semi-final, Counties Manukau dominated the second half as they overwhelmed Southland 48-23. The Steelers scored six tries to two - five in the second spell - to set up a date with Otago in Pukekohe next weekend.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Crockett 2, Todd, G Whitelock, Taufua
Cons: Taylor, Bleyendaal 3
Pens: Taylor 5, Bleyendaal

For Taranaki:
Tries: Marshall, Eaton, Walker, Tamanivalu
Cons: Barrett 2
Pen: Barrett

Canterbury: 15 Tom Taylor, 14 Adam Whitelock, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Elllis, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Jed Brown, 6 George Whitelock (c), 5 Dominic Bird, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Paea Fa'aunu, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Codie Taylor, 17 Joe Moody, 18 Matt Symons, 19 Jordan Taufua, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Telusa Veainu, 22 Stephen Gee.

Taranaki: 15 James Marshall.14 Andre Taylor, 13 Kurt Baker,12 Jayden Hayward,11 Waisake Naholo,10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Jarrad Hoeata, 7 Chris Walker, 6 James Broadhurst, 5 Jason Eaton (c), 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Michael Bent,2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Chris King.
Replacements: 16 Laurence Corlett, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Adrian Wyrill, 20 Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Seta Tamanivalu, 22 Jackson Ormond.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00