Planet Rugby

Canterbury secure extra-time thriller

20th October 2012 07:17

Share:

Tom Taylor canterbury v taranaki

Canterbury: Pushed to extra time

Canterbury required an extra 20 minutes to see off a gallant Taranaki outfit 51-27 and book their place in next week's ITM Cup final.

Locked at 27-all after 80 minutes at AMI Stadium on Saturday, the defending champions and their visitors headed into two ten-minute halves to determine who would make the final.

But the Amber and Blacks ran out of steam as Canterbury put the result beyond doubt with three tries in extra-time through Wyatt Crockett, George Whitelock and Jordan Taufua.

Canterbury full-back Tom Taylor contributed 17 points from the tee before fly-half Tyler Bleyendaal took over with 11 points kicked in extra time.

Earlier, a late try to Taranaki replacement Seta Tamanivalu levelled the scores after Canterbury had led throughout the match.

Taranaki pivot Beauden Barrett had the chance to win the match from the sideline, but his conversion was waved away.

Meanwhile, Otago and Counties Manukau will battle it out in the Championship final with the winner earning promotion to the Premiership.

Otago overcame an 18-31 deficit midway through the second half to beat Tasman 41-34 with Glenn Dickson contributing 21 points from the tee.

In the other semi-final, Counties Manukau dominated the second half as they overwhelmed Southland 48-23. The Steelers scored six tries to two - five in the second spell - to set up a date with Otago in Pukekohe next weekend.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Crockett 2, Todd, G Whitelock, Taufua
Cons: Taylor, Bleyendaal 3
Pens: Taylor 5, Bleyendaal

For Taranaki:
Tries: Marshall, Eaton, Walker, Tamanivalu
Cons: Barrett 2
Pen: Barrett

Canterbury: 15 Tom Taylor, 14 Adam Whitelock, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Elllis, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Jed Brown, 6 George Whitelock (c), 5 Dominic Bird, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Paea Fa'aunu, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Codie Taylor, 17 Joe Moody, 18 Matt Symons, 19 Jordan Taufua, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Telusa Veainu, 22 Stephen Gee.

Taranaki: 15 James Marshall.14 Andre Taylor, 13 Kurt Baker,12 Jayden Hayward,11 Waisake Naholo,10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Jarrad Hoeata, 7 Chris Walker, 6 James Broadhurst, 5 Jason Eaton (c), 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Michael Bent,2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Chris King.
Replacements: 16 Laurence Corlett, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Adrian Wyrill, 20 Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Seta Tamanivalu, 22 Jackson Ormond.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615