Planet Rugby

Preview: Gloucester v Bordeaux-Begles

17th October 2012 13:02

Share:

Jimmy Cowan in training gear

Starter: Jimmy Cowan

Former All Blacks scrum-half Jimmy Cowan has been given his first start for Gloucester in Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Bordeaux.

Only seven of those who started last Thursday's win over Mont de Marsan - Shaun Knight, Will James, Sione Kalamafoni, Tim Molenaar, Mike Tindall, Charlie Sharples and Martyn Thomas - retain their places in the starting line-up.

After two replacement appearances, Cowan makes his first start in a Gloucester shirt while James Simpson-Daniel and Billy Twelvetrees return in the backline, the latter at fly-half.

Up front, Dan Murphy gets the nod at loosehead and there are returns for Huia Edmonds, Akapusi Qera, Ben Morgan and Jim Hamilton, who resumes the captaincy.

Last Thursday's 11-6 win was something of a dogfight in torrential rain in South West France and, talking to the media this week, Davies insisted getting the four points was the primary goal.

"Conditions had a big say in what we were able to do out in Mont de Marsan on the night and we probably had to play a little bit within ourselves to get that result," he said.

"Now, we've just got to concentrate on building our game and getting good at our game. When that comes, we'll play very well and start getting bonus points. Bonus points are important but we can't think too far ahead, we have to win first."

Thursday's opposition, Bordeaux-Begles, suffered a 43-16 setback at home to London Irish last weekend but Davies isn't reading too much into that result.

"Not many of their players had played at the start of the season so it's not easy to take too much from their game last week," he said.

"They'll probably be a bit disappointed with the way they went against Irish, and we'll expect a bit of a backlash from them.

"We've selected quite a different XV, a XV we think can do a job for us and it's really about us performing and moving us forward."

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Billy Twelvetrees, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Jim Hamilton (capt), 4 Will James, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Nick Wood, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Tom Savage, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Rob Cook.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Avesini Vasuinubu, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Rohan Kitshoff, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Yassin Boutemane, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Laurent DelBoulbes, 18 Jefferson Poirot, 19 Andrew Chauveau, 20 Félix Le Bourhis, 21 Francesco Favaro, 22 Camille Lopez, 23 Hugh Chalmers.

Date: Thursday, October 18
Kick-off: 19:45 BST
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615