Planet Rugby

Preview: Gloucester v Bordeaux-Begles

17th October 2012 13:02

Share:

Jimmy Cowan in training gear

Starter: Jimmy Cowan

Former All Blacks scrum-half Jimmy Cowan has been given his first start for Gloucester in Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Bordeaux.

Only seven of those who started last Thursday's win over Mont de Marsan - Shaun Knight, Will James, Sione Kalamafoni, Tim Molenaar, Mike Tindall, Charlie Sharples and Martyn Thomas - retain their places in the starting line-up.

After two replacement appearances, Cowan makes his first start in a Gloucester shirt while James Simpson-Daniel and Billy Twelvetrees return in the backline, the latter at fly-half.

Up front, Dan Murphy gets the nod at loosehead and there are returns for Huia Edmonds, Akapusi Qera, Ben Morgan and Jim Hamilton, who resumes the captaincy.

Last Thursday's 11-6 win was something of a dogfight in torrential rain in South West France and, talking to the media this week, Davies insisted getting the four points was the primary goal.

"Conditions had a big say in what we were able to do out in Mont de Marsan on the night and we probably had to play a little bit within ourselves to get that result," he said.

"Now, we've just got to concentrate on building our game and getting good at our game. When that comes, we'll play very well and start getting bonus points. Bonus points are important but we can't think too far ahead, we have to win first."

Thursday's opposition, Bordeaux-Begles, suffered a 43-16 setback at home to London Irish last weekend but Davies isn't reading too much into that result.

"Not many of their players had played at the start of the season so it's not easy to take too much from their game last week," he said.

"They'll probably be a bit disappointed with the way they went against Irish, and we'll expect a bit of a backlash from them.

"We've selected quite a different XV, a XV we think can do a job for us and it's really about us performing and moving us forward."

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Billy Twelvetrees, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Jim Hamilton (capt), 4 Will James, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Nick Wood, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Tom Savage, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Rob Cook.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Avesini Vasuinubu, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Rohan Kitshoff, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Yassin Boutemane, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Laurent DelBoulbes, 18 Jefferson Poirot, 19 Andrew Chauveau, 20 Félix Le Bourhis, 21 Francesco Favaro, 22 Camille Lopez, 23 Hugh Chalmers.

Date: Thursday, October 18
Kick-off: 19:45 BST
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00