Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

12th October 2012 13:10

Share:

gavin henson london welsh v saracens

10 for London Welsh: Henson

Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup teams have been announced. Here they are with the big fixture being between London Welsh and Stade Francais.

Rugby Union betting odds

Bath v Bucharest Wolves
Recreation Ground

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Jack Cuthbert, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Ollie Devoto, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Will Skuse, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Ben Skirving (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Francois Louw, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Kyle Eastmond, 23 Nick Abendanon.

Bucharest Wolves: tbc

Kick-off: 15:00


Bizkaia Gernika RT v Worcester
Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre

Bizkaia Gernika RT: 15 Aitzol Martitegi, 14 Toto Mazzochi, 13 Ale Torres Suar, 12 Wins Wilson, 11 Santi Salas, 10 Deccie Cusack, 9 Igor Mirones, 8 Afa Amosa, 7 David Hernandez, 6 Jon Magunazelaia, 5 Goyo Zabaloy, 4 Oscar Astarloa, 3 Fer Iraizoz, 2 Unai Lasa, 1 Mike Dias.
Replacements: 16 Urru Urrutia, 17 Nico Bilbao, 18 Pingui Monje, 19 Tato Duran, 20 Lopa Lopategi, 21 Aitor Etxebarria, 22 Iñi Olaeta, 23 Parrish Garcia Parrado.

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Ben Howard, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Andy Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best (c), 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Chris Jones, 3 James Currie, 2 Ollie Hayes, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Max Stelling, 23 Alex Grove.

Kick-off: 16:00


London Welsh v Stade Francais
Kassam Stadium

London Welsh: 15 Alex Davies, 14, Ashley Smith, 13 James Lewis, 12 Ryan Davis, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gavin Henson, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Mike Denbee, 6 Jon Mills, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Daniel George, 1 Franck Montanella.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Paulica Ion, 19 Martin Purdy, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Seb Jewell.

Stade Francais: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Lei Tomiki, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 18 David Attoub, 19 Nicolas Garrault, 20 Arthur Chollon, 21 Lucas Rubio, 22 Lisandro Gomez Lopez, 23 Jérémy Sinzelle.

Kick-off: 15:00


Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo v Perpignan
Stadio Mario Battaglini

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Lorenzo Lubian, 13 Roberto Pedrazzi, 12 Rhys Lenarduzzi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 Davide Duca, 9 Mickey Wilson, 8 Matteo Ferro, 7 Andrea De Marchi, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Daniele Tumiati, 4 Jack Jones, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Adriano Gaeta, 17 Corrado Gaeta, 18 Nicola Quaglio, 19 Gabriele Pierini, 20 Carlo Bovolenta, 21 Guido Calabrese, 22 Francesco Menon, 23 Stefan Ciochina.

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 Gilles Bosch, 9 David Mele, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Dan Leo, 6 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Pascal Cotet, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Jérôme Schuster.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Jérémy Castex, 18 Christophe David, 19 Romain Bezian, 20 Robins Tchale Watchou, 21 Florian Cazenave, 22 James Hook, 23 Joffrey Michel.

Kick-off: 15:00


Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Agen
Centro Sportivo San Michele

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Ben De Jager, 13 Pablo Canavosio, 12 Andy Vilk, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 6 Giacomo Brancoli, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Gabriele Morelli, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Jacopo Salvetti, 21 Simon Picone, 22 Andrea Marcato, 23 Tommy Castello.

Agen: 15 Louis Bataille, 14 Leka Tagotago, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Silvere Tian, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Sylvain Dupuy, 8 Uelenitoni Fono, 7 tbc, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 William Demotte, 4 Léo Bastien, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Marc Barthomeuf, 17 Yannick Pitton, 18 Julien Moretto, 19 Damien Lagrange, 20 Pierre Julien, 21 Alexi Bales, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie, 23 Jean-Francois Coux.

Kick-off: 19:00


London Wasps v Dragons
Adams Park

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Phil Swainston, 18 Lewis Thiede, 19 James Cannon, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Elliott Daly.

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Lewis Robling, 9 Liam Davies, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Tom Brown, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Jevon Groves, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Jack Dixon, 23 Tom Prydie.

Kick-off: 20:10


Bordeaux-Begles v London Irish
Stade Andre Moga

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Avesini Vasuinubu, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Lachie Munro, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Rohan Kitshoff, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Jefferson Poirot, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Yassin Boutemane, 19 Andrew Chauveau, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Damien Larrieu.

London Irish: 15 Steven Shingler, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Ofisa Treviranus, 5 Matthew Garvey, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Richard Palframan, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Alex Gray, 22 Anthony Watson, 23 Jack Winter-Moates.

Kick-off: 21:00

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615