Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

12th October 2012 13:10

Share:

gavin henson london welsh v saracens

10 for London Welsh: Henson

Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup teams have been announced. Here they are with the big fixture being between London Welsh and Stade Francais.

Rugby Union betting odds

Bath v Bucharest Wolves
Recreation Ground

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Jack Cuthbert, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Ollie Devoto, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Will Skuse, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Ben Skirving (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Francois Louw, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Kyle Eastmond, 23 Nick Abendanon.

Bucharest Wolves: tbc

Kick-off: 15:00


Bizkaia Gernika RT v Worcester
Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre

Bizkaia Gernika RT: 15 Aitzol Martitegi, 14 Toto Mazzochi, 13 Ale Torres Suar, 12 Wins Wilson, 11 Santi Salas, 10 Deccie Cusack, 9 Igor Mirones, 8 Afa Amosa, 7 David Hernandez, 6 Jon Magunazelaia, 5 Goyo Zabaloy, 4 Oscar Astarloa, 3 Fer Iraizoz, 2 Unai Lasa, 1 Mike Dias.
Replacements: 16 Urru Urrutia, 17 Nico Bilbao, 18 Pingui Monje, 19 Tato Duran, 20 Lopa Lopategi, 21 Aitor Etxebarria, 22 Iñi Olaeta, 23 Parrish Garcia Parrado.

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Ben Howard, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Andy Short, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best (c), 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Chris Jones, 3 James Currie, 2 Ollie Hayes, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 George Porter, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Max Stelling, 23 Alex Grove.

Kick-off: 16:00


London Welsh v Stade Francais
Kassam Stadium

London Welsh: 15 Alex Davies, 14, Ashley Smith, 13 James Lewis, 12 Ryan Davis, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Gavin Henson, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Mike Denbee, 6 Jon Mills, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Daniel George, 1 Franck Montanella.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Paulica Ion, 19 Martin Purdy, 20 Ed Williamson, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Seb Jewell.

Stade Francais: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Lei Tomiki, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 18 David Attoub, 19 Nicolas Garrault, 20 Arthur Chollon, 21 Lucas Rubio, 22 Lisandro Gomez Lopez, 23 Jérémy Sinzelle.

Kick-off: 15:00


Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo v Perpignan
Stadio Mario Battaglini

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Lorenzo Lubian, 13 Roberto Pedrazzi, 12 Rhys Lenarduzzi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 Davide Duca, 9 Mickey Wilson, 8 Matteo Ferro, 7 Andrea De Marchi, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Daniele Tumiati, 4 Jack Jones, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Adriano Gaeta, 17 Corrado Gaeta, 18 Nicola Quaglio, 19 Gabriele Pierini, 20 Carlo Bovolenta, 21 Guido Calabrese, 22 Francesco Menon, 23 Stefan Ciochina.

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 Gilles Bosch, 9 David Mele, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Dan Leo, 6 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Pascal Cotet, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Jérôme Schuster.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Jérémy Castex, 18 Christophe David, 19 Romain Bezian, 20 Robins Tchale Watchou, 21 Florian Cazenave, 22 James Hook, 23 Joffrey Michel.

Kick-off: 15:00


Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Agen
Centro Sportivo San Michele

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Ben De Jager, 13 Pablo Canavosio, 12 Andy Vilk, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 6 Giacomo Brancoli, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Gabriele Morelli, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Jacopo Salvetti, 21 Simon Picone, 22 Andrea Marcato, 23 Tommy Castello.

Agen: 15 Louis Bataille, 14 Leka Tagotago, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Silvere Tian, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Sylvain Dupuy, 8 Uelenitoni Fono, 7 tbc, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 William Demotte, 4 Léo Bastien, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Marc Barthomeuf, 17 Yannick Pitton, 18 Julien Moretto, 19 Damien Lagrange, 20 Pierre Julien, 21 Alexi Bales, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie, 23 Jean-Francois Coux.

Kick-off: 19:00


London Wasps v Dragons
Adams Park

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Phil Swainston, 18 Lewis Thiede, 19 James Cannon, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Elliott Daly.

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Lewis Robling, 9 Liam Davies, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Tom Brown, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Jevon Groves, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Jack Dixon, 23 Tom Prydie.

Kick-off: 20:10


Bordeaux-Begles v London Irish
Stade Andre Moga

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Avesini Vasuinubu, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Lachie Munro, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Rohan Kitshoff, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Jefferson Poirot, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Yassin Boutemane, 19 Andrew Chauveau, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Damien Larrieu.

London Irish: 15 Steven Shingler, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Ofisa Treviranus, 5 Matthew Garvey, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Richard Palframan, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Alex Gray, 22 Anthony Watson, 23 Jack Winter-Moates.

Kick-off: 21:00

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 29
Leicester Tigers vs WaspsLeicester Tigers vs Wasps Preview
Exeter vs SaracensExeter vs Saracens Preview
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs GloucesterLondon Irish vs Gloucester Preview
London Welsh vs NorthamptonLondon Welsh vs Northampton Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs Sale SharksNewcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South AfricaWales vs South Africa Preview
England vs AustraliaEngland vs Australia Preview
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , December 5
Montpellier vs Bath19:45
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Leinster vs OspreysLeinster vs Ospreys Preview
Connacht vs ScarletsConnacht vs Scarlets Preview
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow Warriors vs DragonsGlasgow Warriors vs Dragons Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle Falcons vs Stade Francais20:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Toulon vs Clermont AuvergneToulon vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Lyon vs Montpellier18:30
Toulouse vs Grenoble20:45
Sunday , November 30
Stade Francais vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath 25 - 6 HarlequinsBath vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 36 - 25 TrevisoCardiff Blues vs Treviso Report
Munster 21 - 20 UlsterMunster vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens 24 - 31 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Welsh 5 - 26 Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Georgia 35 - 24 JapanGeorgia vs Japan Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Treviso 24 - 24 LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 28 - 13 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
England 28 - 9 SamoaEngland vs Samoa Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath933
2Northampton830
3Exeter828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821