Planet Rugby

Currie Cup preview: Sharks v Griquas

11th October 2012 10:00

Share:

Keegan Daniel Sharks v Griquas CC 2012

Sharks v Griquas: Must-win match for the men from Kimberley

The Currie Cup's final round of league matches takes place this weekend with only two teams assured of a play-off berth.

The South African Rugby Union has to be commended for their decision to decrease the number of teams in the Premier Division from eight to six as it has certainly made the standard of play better.

There were much less one-sided encounters this year - something which was becoming a frequent occurrence when the tournament's stronger unions played against their less-fancied counterparts in previous seasons.

The return of the Springboks from Rugby Championship duty to their various unions is another factor which will raise the standard of play during this last round of fixtures.

The weekend's action kicks off on Friday when the table-topping Sharks host this season's surprise package, fourth-placed Griquas, at Kings Park in Durban.

Saturday sees Western Province hosting the Free State Cheetahs at Newlands in Cape Town and on the same day the Blue Bulls face their neighbours, the Lions, at Coca-Cola Park in Johannesburg.

Currie Cup betting odds...

Fixtures:

Friday, 12 October
Sharks v Griquas
Saturday, 13 October
Western Province v Free State Cheetahs
Golden Lions v Blue Bulls

Standings:
1. Sharks 30
2. Golden Lions 28
3. Western Province 20
4. Griquas 20
5. Free State Cheetahs 18
6. Blue Bulls 18


Sharks v Griquas
Kings Park Stadium, Durban

The Sharks will be grateful for the favour that Griquas did for them by beating the Golden Lions in Kimberley last week.

Griquas' 37-21 triumph over the champions meant that the Sharks moved to the top of the standings after their 37-30 victory over the Cheetahs and secures them a home final if they should win their semi-final which will also be in Durban.

John Plumtree's charges will, however, be out for revenge as they suffered a similar fate to the Lions when they lost the 22-15 to the tournament's underdogs in the corresponding fixture in Kimberley last month.

The hosts will thus be going all out to turn the tables on Pote Human's side and ensuring an easier path to a potential home final.

"We've put ourselves in a nice position, but we know how tough Griquas are," Plumtree said.

"They've knocked off almost everyone this year, so it's going to be a tough match.

"We've got a lot of respect for them. In the past we haven't had too much trouble with them, especially here in Durban, but we think this side's got a little bit more to them."

All eyes will be on Sharks pivot Patrick Lambie who after spending the Springboks' entire Rugby Championship campaign on the replacements bench finally makes a start in a competitive match.

Human's troops also have plenty at stake in this clash and a victory will secure them a place in the semi-finals.

Griquas enjoy running from all areas of the field and have two of the competition's most devastating counter-attackers in full-back Willie le Roux and left wing Rocco Jansen.

Prediction: Although the Sharks are not starting with all their returning Boks Plumtree's trump card could be his replacements bench which contains several experienced campaigners. If things don't go according to plan he will surely introduce them to the fray and this will prove the difference between the sides. Sharks to win by 12 points.

The teams:

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel (c), 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Peet Marais, 19 Marcell Coetzee, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Lwazi Mvovo.

Griquas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Jannie Boshoff, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Walter Venter, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Justin Downey, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Ligtoring Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (c), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Ivann Espag, 18 Edwin Hewitt, 19 Wesley Wilkins, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Marnitz Boshoff, 22 Richard Lawson.

Kick-off:19:10 (18:10 BST, 17:10 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615