Planet Rugby

Auckland clinch play-off spot

07th October 2012 13:52

Share:

Charles Piutau Auckland v North Harbour

Fine performance: Charles Piutau

Auckland secured their place in the ITM Cup semi-finals with a 36-16 victory over North Harbour at the North Harbour Stadium on Sunday.

North Harbour were competitive in the first half - auckland led 24-16 at half-time - but Auckland took control of proceedings after the break and the home side failed to notch any points in the second half.

Auckland full-back Charles Piutau scored one of his side's four tries and was one of their star performers. He breached North Harbour's defence on several occasions which also set up try-scoring opportunities for his team-mates.

Another player who impressed for the visitors was fly-half Gareth Anscombe who claimed 16 points through a try, four conversions and a penalty.

Although the final finishing order must still be decided, Auckland will join Wellington, Taranaki and Canterbury in the play-offs.

For North Harbour:
Try: Parsons
Con: Rei
Pens: Rei 3

For Auckland:
Tries: Piutau, Anscombe, Ta'avao, Braid, Thomas
Cons: Anscombe 4
Pen : Anscombe

North Harbour: 15 Luke Devcich. 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Francis Saili, 12 Pita Ahki, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Codey Rei, 9 Brenton Helleur, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Glenn Preston, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Chris Smith, 3 Ben Afeaki (c), 2 James Parsons, 1 Alex Woonton.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Salesi Manu, 18 Api Ratuniyarawa, 19 Sam Hayes-Stevenson, 20 Bryn Hall, 21 Cory Aporo, 22 David Raikuna.

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Ben Lam, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Lolagi Visinia, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson; 8 Joe Edwards, 7 Daniel Braid (c), 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Liaki Moli, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Siosiua Halonukonuka, 18 Nathan Hughes, 19 Nepia Fox-Matamua, 20 Scott Patterson, 21 Simon Hickey, 22 Dave Francis.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615