Planet Rugby

Auckland clinch play-off spot

07th October 2012 13:52

Share:

Charles Piutau Auckland v North Harbour

Fine performance: Charles Piutau

Auckland secured their place in the ITM Cup semi-finals with a 36-16 victory over North Harbour at the North Harbour Stadium on Sunday.

North Harbour were competitive in the first half - auckland led 24-16 at half-time - but Auckland took control of proceedings after the break and the home side failed to notch any points in the second half.

Auckland full-back Charles Piutau scored one of his side's four tries and was one of their star performers. He breached North Harbour's defence on several occasions which also set up try-scoring opportunities for his team-mates.

Another player who impressed for the visitors was fly-half Gareth Anscombe who claimed 16 points through a try, four conversions and a penalty.

Although the final finishing order must still be decided, Auckland will join Wellington, Taranaki and Canterbury in the play-offs.

For North Harbour:
Try: Parsons
Con: Rei
Pens: Rei 3

For Auckland:
Tries: Piutau, Anscombe, Ta'avao, Braid, Thomas
Cons: Anscombe 4
Pen : Anscombe

North Harbour: 15 Luke Devcich. 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Francis Saili, 12 Pita Ahki, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Codey Rei, 9 Brenton Helleur, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Glenn Preston, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Chris Smith, 3 Ben Afeaki (c), 2 James Parsons, 1 Alex Woonton.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Salesi Manu, 18 Api Ratuniyarawa, 19 Sam Hayes-Stevenson, 20 Bryn Hall, 21 Cory Aporo, 22 David Raikuna.

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Ben Lam, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Lolagi Visinia, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson; 8 Joe Edwards, 7 Daniel Braid (c), 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Liaki Moli, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Siosiua Halonukonuka, 18 Nathan Hughes, 19 Nepia Fox-Matamua, 20 Scott Patterson, 21 Simon Hickey, 22 Dave Francis.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00