Planet Rugby

Wellington hammer Otago

06th October 2012 10:21

Share:

Wellington Jeremy Thrush scores ITM Cup Otago and Wellington

Try for Wellington: Jeremy Thrush

Winger Matt Proctor scored a hat-trick as a rampant Wellington brushed aside Otago 49-22 at Forsyth Barr Stadium on Saturday.

The 19-year-old was a late inclusion in the starting line-up following fly-half Lima Sopoaga's withdrawal, and he made the most of his opportunity as he ran in two tries before the half-time break and then completed his hat-trick 20 minutes before the full-time whistle.

Otago, who scored three tries to the seven from the visitors, missed countless of tackles, were outmuscled and beaten in just about every department.

Proctor beat three players to open the scoring after just five minutes with Jason Woodward adding the extras.

Otago barely had time to regain their composure and they were already 21-0 down after 15 minutes as loose-forward Ardie Savea and captain Jeremy Thrush both crashed over for easy tries with Woodward keeping his perfect record.

Wellington wrapped up the bonus point after only 20 minutes when Savea fed half-back Frae Wilson.

Otago finally managed to get their act together eight minutes later when some ill-discipline from the visitors resulted in a penalty being put out close to the line. Tom Franklin crashed over after good work from the forwards.

Wellington, though, had the last laugh in the first-half as Proctor's second gave them a 35-10 lead at the break.

Woodward, who contributed 19 points, scored early in the second half while Proctor completed his hat-trick on 60 minutes.

Otago finished the stronger as substitutes TJ Ioane and Shota Horie both crossed to add some respectability to the scoreline.

The victory helps Wellington to move five points clear of Canterbury at teh top of the table while Otago stay second in the second-tier Championship division.

The scorers:

For Otago:
Tries: Franklin, Ioane, Horie
Cons: Parker 2
Pens: Parker

For Wellington:
Tries: Proctor 3, Savea, Thrush, Wilson, Woodward
Cons: Woodward 7

Otago: 15 Tony Ensor, 14 Marshall Suckling, 13 Jayden Spence, 12 Glenn Dickson (c), 11 Buxton Popoali'i, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Hugh Blake, 6 Lee Allan, 5 Rob Verbakel, 4 Tom Franklin, 3 Hisa Sasagi, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Aki Seiuli.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Justin Ives, 19 TJ Ioane, 20 Brad Weber, 21 Peter Breen, 22 Adam Hill.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Alapati Leiua, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Jason Woodward, 10 Tim Bateman, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Genesis Mamea, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Ross Filipo, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Reggie Goodes.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Arden David-Perrot, 19 Kaipati Gaualofa, 20 Kayne Hammington, 21 Alapati Leiua, 22 Scott Fuglistaller.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615