Planet Rugby

Turbos tame Hawke's Bay

06th October 2012 06:42

Share:

Manawatu mascot 2012

Firing: The turbos

Hawke's Bay's days in the top division of the ITM Cup could be numbered after going down 20-7 to Manawatu in Palmerston North on Saturday.

In freezing wind and heavy rain, the Turbos outscored their visitors two tries to one for their first home win of the season which keeps their slim hopes of a championship semi-final place alive.

For Hawke's Bay, however, the result means they are stuck in a Premiership relegation dogfight with Bay of Plenty.

It was a bad day all around for Magpies who are facing a mounting injury-toll with Zac Guildford (hamstring), Michael Coman (concussion), Adrian Barone (shoulder) and Chris Eaton (ankle) all forced from the field.

Guildford lasted less than two minutes on his comeback while Coman was forced off three minutes later.

Hawke's Bay were able to use the howling wind to their advantage to take a 7-3 lead at the break, thanks to a try from full-back Andrew Horrell, who also added the conversion.

But it was one-way traffic in the second half as tries from Shaun Curry and David Te Moana secured victory for the Turbos.

The scorers:

For Manawatu:
Tries: Curry, Te Moana
Cons: George 2
Pens: George 2

For Hawke's Bay:
Try: Horrell
Con: Horrell

Manawatu: 15 Lewis Marshall 14 Craig Clare, 13 Jason Emery, 12 Shaun Curry, 11 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 10 Nathan George, 9 Papa Wharewera, 8 James Oliver, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Nick Crosswell (capt), 5 Michael Fitzgerald, 4 Fraser Stone, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson,
Replacements: 16 Bryn Templeman, 17 David Te Moana, 18 Reece Robinson, 19 Antonio Kirikiri, 20 Karl Bryson, 21 Hamish Northcott, 22 Willie Paia'aua

Hawke's Bay: 15 Andrew Horrell 14 Gillies Kaka, 13 Maritino Nemani, 12 Marvin Karawana, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Isaac Paewai, 8 Karl Lowe, 7 Adam Bradey, 6 Mike Coman (capt), 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Brendon Edmonds, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Adrian Barone.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Peter Borlase, 18 Johan Schoonbee, 19 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Star Timu, 22 Penikolo Latu

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615