Planet Rugby

Preview: Taranaki v Waikato

01st October 2012 07:54

Share:

Tawera Kerr Barlow

Back at nine: Tawera Kerr-Barlow

Waikato head coach Chris Gibbes has made eight changes for Wednesday's Ranfurly Shield challenge against Taranaki at Yarrow Stadium.

Up front, prop Toby Smith and hooker Marcel Cummings-Toone make a return from injury, as does Romana Graham in the second-row.

Loose forward Matt Vant Leven is also back.

There is a change to the halves combination with Tawera Kerr-Barlow and Sam Christie into the line-up at scrum-half and fly-half respectively.

Tim Mikkelson returns to the wing and Trent Renata is back in the number 15 jersey.

Gibbes said his team is preparing well for the shield challenge.

"We showed a lot of character in our win over Tasman and we will take confidence from that performance into this game," he said.

Waikato will be hoping to write another chapter in their proud Ranfurly Shield history.

"Ranfurly Shield games are easy to get motivated for and the players are all excited about the opportunity," Gibbes said.

"This is Waikato's first crack at the shield since 2007 so we are itching to get down to New Plymouth and get stuck in."

Meanwhile, Jarrad Hoeata returns to the Taranaki pack, with loose forwards Kane Barrett and Blade Thomson bracketed.

With the short turnaround from Saturday's 59-18 win over Manawatu, Taranaki coach Colin Cooper has opted for a five-two split on the reserves bench.

"We're expecting a torrid time up front. There's a lot on the game for both teams. They're desperate for the win and we need the win to hold on to the Shield," Cooper revealed.

"We're not even looking ahead. The Shield is the number one priority."

The teams:

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Andre Taylor, 13 Willie Rickards, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 James Marshall, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson/Kane Barrett, 7 Chris Walker, 6 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Craig Clarke (capt), 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Chris King.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Kane Barrett/Blade Thomson, 20 Bernie Hall, 21 Brett Goodin, 22 Jack Cameron.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata,14 Declan O'Donnell, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Tim Mikkelson, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Alex Bradley (c), 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Matt Vant Leven, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Ben May, 2 Marcel Cummings-Toone, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Latu Talakai, 18 Anthony Wise, 19 Rory Grice, 20 Brendon Leonard, 21 Piers Francis, 22 Joe Webber.

Date: Wednesday, October 3
Kick-off: 19:35 local (08:35 BST, 07:35 GMT)
Venue: Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615