Planet Rugby

Boyet late show sinks Biarritz

30th September 2012 17:57

Share:

benjamin boyet bayonne 2012

Match-winning kick: Boyet

An injury-time penalty from Benjamin Boyet saw Bayonne grab the spoils in the Basque derby with a 16-15 win at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera on Sunday.

Despite being ahead for most of the contest, it looked like Bayonne were set to finish on the losing side when Julien Peyrelongue slotted a 77th minute penalty to make it 15-12 to BO.

But the visitors - missing scrum-half Mike Phillips and full-back Cedric Heymans through internal suspensions - managed to gain field position and when the home side offended, Boyet stepped up from 30 metres out to claim a much-needed win.

Christian Lanta's side were 10-6 to the good at half-time thanks to a try from Thibault Lacroix, which was converted by Boyet, before Cedric Garcia followed that with a penalty for an early lead. Those scores came either side of two kicks from home fly-half Jean Pascal Barraque.

Barraque cut the lead down to just one point eleven minutes after the break before Peyrelongue and Boyet battled it out with the boot.

And it was to be the latter's and Bayonne's day as they claimed four key league points.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Pen: Barraque 3, Peyrelongue 2

For Bayonne:
Try: Lacroix
Con: Boyet
Pen: Garcia, Boyet 2

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean Pascal Barraque, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Thibault Dubarry, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Johannes Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Jean Philippe Genevois, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Jerome Thion, 19 Magnus Lund, 20 Julien Peyrelongue, 21 Seremaia Nakala Burotu, 22 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Julien Puricelli, 7 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00