Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Grenoble leapfrog Racing

29th September 2012 20:49

Share:

GRENOBLE

Grenoble: Victory is sweet

Grenoble pulled off a shock 27-13 win over Racing Métro on Saturday to jump ahead of the Paris club in the Top 14 standings.

Montpellier provisionally moved up to fourth in standings thanks to victory at home to Castres.

Mont-de-Marsan are still yet to score a championship point after losing in Perpignan while Agen climbed into mid-table with their third straight win against Bordeaux.

In Friday's game, Clermont needed a last-minute drop goal to snatch victory over Stade Français.

Results:
Clermont v Stade Français - Match report here
Agen 19-15 Bordeaux-Bègles
Grenoble 27-13 Racing Métro 92
Montpellier 19-12 Castres
Perpignan 15-6 Mont-de-Marsan

20:45 (18.45 GMT): Toulouse v Toulon

Sunday, September 30
Biarritz v Bayonne


Montpellier Hérault 19-12 Castres Olympique
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

In a match played in difficult conditions, Montpellier were made to work overtime for their victory with former England centre Shontayne Hape scoring the game-clinching try for the hosts.

In heavy rain, Rory Kockott kicked four-from-four for Castres to put the visitors ahead going into the final quarter.

But the TMO awarded a controversial try to the hosts despite suspension that Timoci Nagusa had knocked on Francois Trinh-Duc's high ball before Hape touched down the loose ball.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Try: Hape
Con: Paillaugue
Pens: Escande, Paillaugue 2

For Castres:
Pens: Kockott 4

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Alikisio Fakate, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Michael Ladhuie, 1 Nahuel Lobo.
Replacements: 16 Erasmus Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Mickael De Marco, 19 Alexandre Bias, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Matthew Carraro, 22 Jean Baptiste Peyras Loustalet, 23 Maximiliano Bustos

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Thomas Sanchou, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Iosefa Tekori, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Piula Faasalele, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 21 Remi Tales, 22Romain Martial, 23 Michael Coetzee.


USA Perpignan 15-6 Stade Montois
Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan

In violet winds and heavy rain, Wales international James Hook contributed all of Perpignan's points courtesy of five penalties.

In a forgettable match, it was USAP's defence that ultimately won the day

Mont-de-Marsan fought hard on the water-logged pitch but were sent home empty handed...again.

The scorers:

For Perpignan:
Pens: Hook 5

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Pens: Claverie 2

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Armand Batlle, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Jeremy Castex, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Guilhem Guirado, 17 Jerome Schuster, 18 Luke Charteris, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 David Mele, 21 Lifeimi Mafi, 22 Gavin Hume, 23 Pascal Cotet.

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Simon Lucu, 14 Nicholas Price, 13 Daniele Baleinadogo, 12 Seru Rabeni, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Jean Baptiste Claverie, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Haisini Taulanga, 7 Johannes Britz, 6 Vassili Bost, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Pieter Grobler, 2 Joan Caudullo, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bordes, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Sebastian De chaves, 19 Yann Brethous, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 Jean Baptiste Dubie, 22 Yohann Durquet, 23 Mathieu Giudicelli.


SU Agen 19-15 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Armandie, Agen

Agen centre Jamie Robinson scored the only try of the match as Philippe Sella's side recorded their third straight win.

Bordeaux-Bègles head home with a valuable and deserved losing bonus point but will rue their indiscipline.

A 77th minute dust up saw four players get their marching orders!

The scorers:

For Agen:
Try: Robinson,
Con: Barnard
Pens: Barnard 3, Goosen

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Pens: Lopez 5

Yellow cards:Chalmers, Cabbarry, Forbes, Narjissi

Red cards: Treloar; Lozada

Agen: 15 Gregory Goosen, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Jean Francois Coux, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Johnson Falefa, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Viliamu Afatia, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Alexi Bales, 21 Senio Junior Pelesasa, 22 Belisario Agulla, 23 Jonathan Garcia.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Emmanuel Saubusse, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Laurent Delboulbes.
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Hikairo Forbes, 18 Karolis Navickas, 19 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 20 Rohan Kitshoff, 21 Julien Seron, 22 Charles Brousse, 23 Jefferson Poirot.


FC Grenoble 27-13 Racing Métro 92
Stade des Alpes (Grenoble)

Grenoble pulled off the upset of the round thanks to their shock win over favourites Racing Metro, their second success over a big Parisian club this season after upsetting Stade Français.

The result sees the newly promoted club climb to sixth in the standings!

Blair Stewart was brilliant at fly-half for Grenoble, creating both their tries in the first half as the hosts took a 14-3 lead into the interval.

The home side dominated from start to finish and only a late Mirco Bergamasco try denied them a bonus point.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Try: Hunt, Pelissié , Vanderglas
Con: Pelissié 2, Courrent
Pens: Courrent 2

For Racing Métro:
Try: Bergamasco
Pens: Bergamasco 2

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Ronald Cooke, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Naude Beukes, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Laurent Bouchet, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Roland Bernard, 20 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 21 Joaquin Tuculet, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Albertus Buckle.

Racing Métro: 15 Julien Jane, 14 Virimi Vakatawa, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Mirco Bergamasco, 10 Mathieu Belie, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Masinivanua Matadigo, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Fabrice Metz, 4 Santiago Dellape, 3 Salemane Sa, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Andrea Lo Cicero, 18 Francois Van der Merwe, 19 Jone Qovu, 20 Guillaume Bousses, 21 Fabrice Estebanez, 22 Bernard Le Roux, 23 Luc Ducalcon.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615