Planet Rugby

Auckland hang on for victory

28th September 2012 10:36

Share:

Bundee Aki

Steelers: Held tryless in the wet

Auckland survived a last-ditch effort from Counties Manuaku in extra time to win a hard-faught ITM crossover clash 22-18.

Both sides threw everything at each other in a brutal encounter played in the wet, but the home side's set-piece and defence proved to be the difference as they held the Steelers tryless for the first time this season.

Counties got off to a great start and posted first points through the boot pivot Baden Kerr as he ensured Counties Manuaku would play from in front.

Auckland replied immediately after though as they found themselves in a great attacking position. The hosts continued to bustle their way towards the line and loose forward Sean Polwart scored the opening try. Gareth Anscombe added the extras.

Polwart would later be guilty of conceding the penalty allowing Kerr to close the gap with a long-range attempt after 12 minutes. It was evident Counties looked to plug the hosts deep within their half as the young playmaker Kerr kicked two penalty goals minutes within of each other.

There were further penalties to Kerr and Anscombe but it was Auckland who held the slender one-point (16-15_ lead going into the half-time sheds.

The Steelers suffered an early setback in the second half when they were reduced to 14 men after veteran hooker Mahonri Schwalger was sent to the sin-bin for repeated infringements.

Counties showed great character in defence though as they restricted the Auckland attack with Anscombe's penalty the only points to show for their one man advantage.

It was then the turn of the men in blue and white hoops to defend as the visitors were in prime position to apply some pressure on Auckland's defensive line. However the hosts were up to the task, forcing critical turnovers to clear their line.

Counties were still in it and looked to snatch victory as the clock ticked past 80 minutes, but Auckland held on for a vital win.

The defeat still sees Counties Manukau stay on top of the Championship standings but they will look to rebound when the host Waikato in Pukekohe next Saturday.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Try: Polwart
Con: Anscombe
Pens: Anscombe 5

For Counties Manuaku:
Pens: Kerr 6

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Ben Lam, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Dave Thomas, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Joe Edwards, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Andrew van der Heijeden, 4 Liaki Moli, 3 Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Angus Ta'avau.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Sean Brookman, 19 Daniel Braid, 20 Scott Patterson, 21 Simon Hickey, 22 Lolagi Visinia.

Counties Manuaku: 15 Tim Nanai-Willliams, 14 Tony Pulu, 13 Rey Lee Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu; 8 Adam Cathcart, 7 DJ Forbes (c), 6 Maama Vaipulu, 5 Daniel Adongo, 4 Jimmy Tupou, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: Suliasi Taufalele, Maka Tatafu, Jamie Chipman, Sikeli Nabou, David Bason, Ray Laulala, Tyrone Lefau

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615