Planet Rugby

Wellington go top

25th September 2012 10:50

Share:

Shaun Treeby Wellington v Bay of Plenty

Try for Wellington: Shaun Treeby

Wellington secured four crucial ITM Cup points on Tuesday with a 36-26 victory over Bay of Plenty in Mount Maunganui.

The result sees the Lions climb to the top of the Premiership standings, level on points with Auckland, after seven rounds.

Wellington outscored the Steamers three tries to two while fly-half Lima Sopoaga finished with a 100 percent record from the kicking tee having landed all eight of his attempts at goal for a 21-point haul.

The Lions led 23-16 at half time and held a 14-point advantage at one stage but had to hold off a spirited comeback from the hosts, which saw the deficit cut to just three points deep into the second half.

The hosts took an early 10-3 lead thanks to a try to winger Mafi Kefu and a penalty from fly-half Chris Noakes.

Bay of Plenty dominated much of the error-strewn first half but conceded long-range tries to lock Ross Filipo - which levelled the scores - and winger Alipate Leiua, a spectacular 90m team effort that put the Lions 20-10 ahead.

Sopoaga and Noakes traded penalties until the break.

In the second period, Shaun Treeby gave the visitors a 14-point lead after running into a hole off a neat Sopoaga short-ball to score near the posts.

Lelia Masaga replied just before the hour mark, however, scoring a great try after Noakes dummied to an inside runner before firing a pass to his winger.

Noakes' conversion cut the gap to seven before another penalty set up a grandstand finish.

Two late Sopoaga penalties secured the victory for Wellington and denied Bay of Plenty a losing bonus-point in the process.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Kefu, Masaga
Cons: Noake 2
Pens: Noake 4

For Wellington:
Tries: Filipo, Leiua, Treeby
Cons: Sopoaga 3
Pens: Sopoaga 5

Bay of Plenty: 15 Lance MacDonald, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Mafi Kefu, 10 Chris Noakes, 9 Lewis Hancock, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Tanerau Latimer (capt), 6 Dan Goodwin, 5 Leon Power, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Greg Pleasants-Tate, 18 Carl Axtens, 19 Jesse Acton, 20 Nick McCashin, 21 Simon Rolleston, 22 Jack Wilson / Maru Henry.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Alipate Leiua, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Matt Proctor, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 Ardie Savea, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Lua Lokotui, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Jeremy Thrush (capt), 3 Jeffrey Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Solomon Sakalia.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Whetu Henry, 18 Mark Reddish, 19 Genesis Mamea, 20 Frae Wilson, 21 Ope Peleseuma, 22 Jason Woodward.

Venue: BayPark Stadium, Mt Maunganui
Referee: Keith Brown

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615