Planet Rugby

Bayonne battered by clinical Toulouse

21st September 2012 22:06

Share:

Yannick Nyanga Toulouse v Bayonne

Try for Toulouse: Yannick Nyanga

Toulouse sent a warning shot to the rest of their Top 14 challengers on Friday after claiming a clinical 35-6 bonus-point win away to Bayonne.

In a one-sided clash, Guy Noves' men proved to be a class above their struggling rivals as Luke McAlister pulled the strings from number 10.

The All Black was involved in most of Toulouse's good work and played a big role in wing Timoci Matanavou going over on seventeen minutes. He deliberately sliced a kick cross-field to his wing, who finished well for a score that made it 14-6 to the visitors after Bayonne fly-half Benjamin Boyet and the former Blues man had traded penalties.

14-6 was how it stayed until half-time but a yellow card for Census Johnston and David Roumieu did create greater space for possible scores.

Toulouse came out firing in the second stanza and a fine individual try from flanker Yannick Nyanga set them on their way. His try - after a clever offload from Vincent Clerc - saw the back-row forward outpace two backs for the line.

McAlister missed the conversion but one could see the momentum was firmly with the French heavyweights, who crossed twice more in the closing stages as replacement Jean Bouilhou and McAlister went over. It was fitting the All Black had the final say from the tee.

Victory takes Toulouse second, two points behind Toulon who host Castres on Saturday.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Pen: Boyet 2

For Toulouse:
Tries: Matanavou, Nyanga, Bouilhou, McAlister
Con: McAlister 3
Pen: McAlister 3

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Julien Puricelli, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Abdellatif Boutaty, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Marc Baget, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Marvin O'Connor, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Toulouse: 15 Yoann Huget, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Timoci Matanavou, 10 Luke Mcalister, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Romain Millo-Chlusky, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Jean-Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Gregory Lamboley, 19 Jean Bouilhou, 20 Luke Burgess, 21 Lionel Beauxis, 22 Jean Bernard Pujol, 23 Yohan Montes.

Referee: Christophe Berdos

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615