Planet Rugby

West wins it for Magpies

21st September 2012 10:17

Share:

Gillies Kaka hawkes bay

Hawke's Bay hat-trick: Gillies Kaka

Hawke's Bay pulled off a last-gasp 42-41 ITM Cup win over Bay of Plenty after replacement back Ihaia West scored a converted try three minutes into injury time.

A whopping 11 tries were produced - six to Hawke's Bay (including a penalty try) and five to the Steamers - in the 'Battle of the Bays' with Gillies Kaka picking up a hat-trick for the home side.

The Steamers, who were in front for the majority of the match, thought they had the game in the bag after replacement Chris Noakes slotted over a penalty to extend his side's lead to six points (41-35) with six minutes remaining.

However, the hosts never gave up and capped off a highly entertaining spectacle with a superb try at the death to keep their hopes of avoiding relegation alive.

Following two three-pointers from Magpies pivot Dan Waenga, Steamers flanker Sam Cane burrowed over from close range after 12 minutes for the opening try of the match.

Hawke's Bay hit back through a sensational try from Kaka - showing pace, agility and withering soccer skills - to score from 70m out that will go down as one of the tries of the season.

The visitors then crossed for two quickfire tries to fly-half Nick McCashin and winger Maru Henry - the second thanks to a superb run and offload from Cane, who released by the All Blacks to get game-time before departing with the Test squad for Argentina.

The home side then were awarded a penalty try just before half-time, with opposition skipper Tanerau Latimer yellow-carded for pulling down a maul.

But despite being a man down, the Steamers built what looked like a comfortable lead after Lelia Masaga and Phil Burleigh added their name to the scoresheet to give their team a handy 38-23 lead.

But Hawke's Bay hit back when flanker Tevita Fomai scored then Kaka grabbed his third five-pointer before West produced his killer blow.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Fomai, Kaka 3, West
Cons: Waenga, West
Pens: Waenga 2, West

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Cane, McCashin, Henry, Burleigh, Masaga
Cons: McCashin 5
Pens: McCashin, Noakes

Hawke's Bay: 15 Andrew Horrell, 14 Gillies Kaka, 13 Marvin Karawana, 12 Tua Saseve, 11 Penikolo Latu, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Chris Eaton,8 Mike Coman (c), 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Tevita Fomai, 5 Johan Schoonbee, 4 Ross Kennedy,3 Peter Borlase, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Adrian Barone.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Tom Parsons, 19 Kieran Coll, 20 Isaac Paewai, 21 Ihaia West, 22 Nick McLennan.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Lance MacDonald, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Kenny Lynn, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Maru Henry, 10 Nick McCashin, 9 Josh Hall, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Tanerau Latimer, 5 Leon Power, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Dan Perrin, 1 Greg Pleasants-Tate.
Replacements: 16 John Pareanga, 17 Tristan Moran, 18 Dan Goodwin, 19 Carl Axtens, 20 Lewis Hancock, 21 Chris Noakes, 22 Mafi Kefu.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615