Planet Rugby

Bay of Plenty stop of the rot

14th September 2012 09:06

Share:

Nick McCashin

McCashin: 22 points for the Steamers

Bay of Plenty picked up a much-needed ITM Cup bonus-point win at Rotorua International Stadium on Friday, after beating Auckland 37-16.

It was the Steamers' second win from five outings thus far this season, and their first victory over Auckland in eight years.

Bay of Plenty full-back Nick McCashin's contrubuted 22 points, whilst his 78th-minute try also sealed the team's first bonus point of the season.

The result was all but in the bag already for the hosts at half-time, after leading 24-6 thanks to two first-half tries by full-back Lance MacDonald and McCashin's accurate boot.

Auckland launched a second-half fightback, however, with a penalty and converted try to Gareth Anscombe closing the gap to 24-16. Suddenly the visitors were in the game and with all the momentum.

But Steamers centre Phil Burleigh dashed Auckland's hopes when he intercepted a pass from flank Steven Luatua before racing 65m downfield to score.

McCashin's five-pointer on the stroke of full-time sealed the deal and the John Drake Memorial Trophy for the first time.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: McCashin, Burleigh, MacDonald 2
Cons: McCashin
Pens: McCashin 5

For Auckland:
Tries: Anscombe
Cons: Anscombe
Pens: Anscombe 3

Bay of Plenty: 15 Nick McCashin, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Mafi Kefu, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Phil Burleigh, 9 Josh Hall, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Tanerau Latimer (c), 6 Dan Goodwin, 5 Leon Power, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Daniel Perrin, 1 Greg Pleasants-Tate.
Replacements: 16 John Pareanga, 17 Mike Kainga, 18 Keepa Mewett, 19 Jesse Acton, 20 Lewis Hancock, 21 Simon Rolleston, 22 Lance MacDonald.

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Ben Lam, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Hadleigh Parkes (c), 11 George Moala, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Liaki Moli, 4 Sean Brookman, 3 Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Angus Ta'avao, 18 Nathan Hughes, 19 Joe Edwards, 20 Auvasa Faleali'i, 21 Tony Fenner, 22 Dave Thomas.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615