Planet Rugby

Wellington romp past Southland

02nd September 2012 11:30

Share:

Dane Coles Wellington ITM Cup 2012

Dane Coles: Scored Wellington's final try

Wellington returned to the top of the ITM Cup table after claiming a convincing 40-8 victory over Southland at the Westpac Stadium on Sunday.

The home side controlled proceedings from the outset and raced into a 16-3 lead after 20 minutes.

This was largely due to the boot of Jason Woodward who landed three penalties but a well-taken try by Alipate Leiua who charged down a Jimmy Cowan clearance put daylight between them and the visitors.

Wellington scored another try in the 33rd minute when Leiua went on a bullocking run before offloading to Ardie Savea who got in for an easy-run-in.

Woodward converted which meant the Lions were leading 23-3 at half-time with Southland's only points coming via a penalty from Marty McKenzie.

Southland centre Cardiff Vaega scored his team's only try soon after the restart but Wellington turned on the style during the rest of the half with Leiua and Savea both dotting down again and Dane Coles also crossed the whitewash late in the match.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Leiua 2, A Savea 2, Coles
Cons: Woodward 3
Pens: Woodward 3

For Southland:
Try: Vaega
Pen: McKenzie

Wellington: 15 Jason Woodward, 4 Alipate Leiua, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Matt Proctor, 10 Tim Bateman, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Genesis Mamea, Ardie Savea, 6 Lua Lokotui, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Jeffrey Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Arden David-Perrot.
Replacements: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Solomon Sakalia, 18 Whetu Henry, 19 Serge Lilo, 20 Kayne Hammington, 21 Joe Latta, 22 Ope Peleseuma.

Southland: 15 Marty McKenzie, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Nathan Hohaia, 12 Cardiff Vaega, 11 Tim Cornforth, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Hoani MacDonald, 7 Alex Taylor, 6 Brayden Mitchell, 5 Alex Ryan, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Nick Barrett, 2 Talemaitoga Taupati, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Tukiterangi Raimona, 18 Ben Nally, 19 Michael Fatialofa, 20 Nemia Kenatale, 21 Matt Saunders, 22 Mark Wells.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615