Planet Rugby

Munster win at Murrayfield

01st September 2012 22:04

Share:

Edinburgh line out Munster s James Coughlan

Winning start: James Coughlan claims a line-out for Munster

A hat-trick of tries from Edinburgh wing Tim Visser was not enough to prevent Munster from claiming a 23-18 PRO12 win at Murrayfield on Saturday.

All the points in the first half were earned by two men. While the hosts' winger went over for two tries, visiting fly-half Ian Keatley scored a try, a conversion and a penalty.

Keatley added two more three-pointers in the second period and Luke O'Dea scored the decisive touchdown.

Although Visser crossed the whitewash for a third time, the Irish team held on despite a late barrage from the home side.

Much like their fellow province Leinster, the Limerick-based outfit went into the opening weekend without their internationals that featured against New Zealand in the summer.

However, they still managed to field a strong side with the likes of Casey Laulala, Doug Howlett and James Downey forming an impressive backline.

Their opponents were looking to improve on last season's 11th place. Despite reaching the Heineken Cup semi-finals, the Scottish outfit struggled in the Pro12.

And they got off to an excellent start against last season's semi-finalists when Visser touched down.

Keatley responded for the visitors with a penalty before Edinburgh's left wing went over for a second try.

Once again, the Irish side hit back through their fly-half who touched down. He then converted his own try as the teams went in level at 10-10 at half-time.

Greig Laidlaw and Keatley traded three-pointers early in the second period before Luke O'Dea cut an excellent line to scamper clear of the hosts' defence.

he visiting fly-hald then sealed the victory with a penalty despite Visser completing his hat-trick seven minutes from the end.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Visser 3
Pen: Laidlaw

For Munster:
Tries: Keatley, O'Dea
Cons: Keatley 2
Pens: Keatley 3

Edinburgh: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw (c), 9 Richie Rees, 8 Stuart McInally, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 David Denton, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Perry Parker, 20 Dimitri Basilaia, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Gregor Hunter, 23 John Houston.

Munster: 15 Denis Hurley, 14 Doug Howlett (capt), 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Luke O'Dea, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Duncan Williams, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Peter Butler, 5 Billy Holland, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Dave Foley, 20 Barry O'Mahony, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Scott Deasy, 23 Ivan Dineen.

Venue: Murrayfield
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00