Planet Rugby

Taranaki retain Log o' Wood

01st September 2012 10:16

Share:

Kurt Baker Taranaki v Tasman ITM Cup 2012

Kurt Baker: Scored two tries

Taranaki successfully defended the Ranfurly Shield with a 49-40 victory over Tasman in New Plymouth on Saturday.

The win moves Colin Cooper's side to joint top spot of the ITM Cup standings with Canterbury although Taranaki have played one matche less than the Christchurch outfit.

New All Blacks fly-half Beauden Barrett was Taranaki's hero contributing 29 points via a try, three conversions and six penalties in this win.

Both sides played expansively and the home side were rewarded with their first try as early as the first minute when Blade Thomson rounded off a free flowing which saw fine inter-play between forwards and backs.

The first half saw plenty of end-to-end action with Taranaki notching up their bonus point, for scoring four tries, by the 25th minute.

Two of those were scored by Kurt Baker, who made a successful switch from centre to full-back, and Waisake Naholo added the fourth.

Baker's first try was the best of the match. The New Zealand Sevens star received a pass from Barrett on his own 10 metre line and beat three defenders before dotting down.

Earlier, Tasman's left wing James Lowe also rounded off an impressive effort after running on to a pass from Tevita Cavubati close to the halfway line.

Tasman who upset Canterbury in their opener last week showed that that result was not a fluke and at half-time Taranaki held a slender 32-30 lead.

Although the second half produced less points there was no let-up in the action with both sides going all out for a win.

In the end Tasman conceded too many penalties and Barrett punished them if it was within goal-kicking range.

The pivot sealed Taranaki's win when he burrowed his way over the try-line from close quarters in the 78th minute.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Baker 2, Thomson, Naholo, Barrett
Cons: Barrett 3
Pens: Barrett 6

For Tasman:
Tries: Perry, MacDonald, Johnstone, Lowe, Malneek
Cons: Goodman 3
Pens: Goodman 3

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Willie Rickards, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Chris Walker, 6 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Jason Eaton (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Chris King.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Hore, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 Kane Barrett, 19 Scott Waldrom, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 James Marshall, 22 Jackson Ormond.

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Bryce Heem, 12 Andrew Goodman (c), 11 James Lowe, 10 Hayden Cripps, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Joe Wheeler, 5 Tevita Cavubati, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Sam Prattley.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Tim Perry, 18 Vernon Fredricks, 19 Tevita Kolomatangi, 20 Steve Alfeld, 21 Kieron Fonotia, 22 George Millar.

Referee: Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615