Planet Rugby

Northland stun Waikato in Hamilton

01st September 2012 08:36

Share:

Ash Moeke Northland v Waikato ITM Cup 2012

Ash Moeke: Scored 14 points

Northland registered a shock 29-27 victory over Waikato in their ITM Cup encounter in Hamilton on Saturday.

As the scoreline suggests this was a closely contested affair and the visitors sealed the result with a try in the 78th minute by Dan Pryor, from a rolling maul, which Ash Moeke converted.

Five minutes earlier Declan O'Donnell thought he had won the match for Waikato when he dotted down after beating several defenders on his way to the the try-line.

Both teams deserve credit for making this an entertaining spectacle and the lead changed hands on five occassions.

Each side crossed the whitewash on three occassions with Matt Vant Leven and Ben May scoring Waikato's other tries and Fa'atoina Autagavaia and Mateo Malupo also dotting down for the visitors.

Waikato suffered a setback in the 55th minute when their fly-half Sam Christie was sent to the sin bin for holding back a kick chaser when he had the opportunity to score.

Although Moeke failed to succeed with the penalty, Northland continued to ask questions of their hosts, and although Waikato were back to 15 men at the end they could not deny their opponents a deserved victory.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Vant Leven, May, O'Donnell
Cons: Renata 2
Pens: Renata 2

For Northland:
Tries: Autagavaia, Malupo, Pryor
Con: Moeke
Pens: Moeke 4

Yellow card: Sam Christie (Waikato - 55th minute)

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Declan O'Donnell, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Tawera Kerr- Barlow, 8 Alex Bradley (c), 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Matt Vant Leven, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Chris Middleton, 3 Ben May, 2 Marcel Cummings- Toone, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Kalem Chan Boon, 17 Ted Tauroa, 18 Sam Kilgour, 19 Jono Armstrong, 20 Brendon Leonard, 21 Piers Francis, 22 Glen Robertson.

Northland: 15 Fa'atoina Autagavaia, 14 Dan Caprice, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Mateo Malupo, 10 Ash Moeke, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Hale T-Pole, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Dan Faleafa, 5 Bryce Williams (c),4 Jack Whetton, 3 Scott Vessey, 2 David Hall, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tone Kopelani, 17 Justin Davies, 18 William Whetton, 19 Jack Ram, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Orene Ai'i, 22 Tau Fa'asisila.

Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615