Planet Rugby

Canterbury thrash North Harbour

01st September 2012 07:49

Share:

Robbie Fruean Canterbury v North Harbour ITM Cup 2012

Canterbury try-scorer: Robbie Fruean

Canterbury moved to the top of the ITM Cup table after claiming a convincing 36-3 win over North Harbour in Christchurch.

The home side, who played matches against Tasman and Auckland over the past week, looked tired in the first half and held a precarious 10-3 lead at the interval.

Their only try during this period was scored by Robbie Fruean, who barged North Harbour's try-line from close quarters after Nasi Manu opted to run the ball from a penalty.

Canterbury turned on the style during the second half, however, with left wing Johnny McNicholl leading the way with two well-taken tries.

His first was an intercept try which put daylight between his team and the visitors and Manu also got his name on the scoresheet when he rounded off in the corner.

McNicholl clinched the bonus-point try after running onto a pass from Fruean and Andy Ellis added to North Harbour's woes when he scored Canterbury's fifth try late in the half.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: McNicholl 2, Fruean, Manu, Ellis
Cons: Taylor 4
Pen: Taylor

For North Harbour:
Pen: Hall

Canterbury: 15 Tom Taylor, 14 Adam Whitelock, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Willi Heinz , 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Luke Katene, 4 Dom Bird, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Wyatt Crockett .
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Paea Fa'anunu, 18 Joel Everson, 19 Luke Whitelock, 20 Andy Ellis, 21 Telusa Veainu, 22 Rhys Llewelyn.

North Harbour: 15 Luke Devcich, 14 David Raikuna, 13 Cory Aporo, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Michael Hobbs, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Vili Fihaki, 7 Sam Hayes, 6 Irwin Finau, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Chris Smith, 3 Ben Afeaki (c), 2 James Parsons (c), 1 Salesi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 James Afoa, 18 Api Ratuniyarawa, 19 Malakai Ravulo, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 James Semple, 22 Pita Ah Ki.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615