Planet Rugby

Grenoble shock Stade Français

31st August 2012 20:17

Share:

grenoble kit

Second win: Grenoble

Grenoble caused a major shock in the Top 14 on Friday by stunning French heavyweights Stade Français 26-12.

In what was their second win of the season, the top flight new-boys scored two tries to zero at Stade Lesdiguières to upset the Parisians.

Their five-pointers came via Rida Jaouher and Lucas Dupont while Valentin Courrent added sixteen valuable points from the kicking tee.

For Stade Français this is their second defeat from their three openers as only Jerome Porical could trouble the scorers with four penalties.

Grenoble's advantage was a slender three points at the break as Courrent and Porical traded shots to send the teams in at 9-6 in favour of the hosts.

Porical levelled matters soon after the turnaround before centre Jaouher crossed for a converted try that lifted the weather-battered home supporters.

The two kickers were at it again on 51 and 57 minutes but for Porical it was to be his last contribution as Grenoble finished with a flourish, Dupont scoring his try to seal victory.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Jahouer, Dupont
Con: Courrent 2
Pen: Courrent 4

For Stade Français:
Pen: Porical 4

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Roland Bernard, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Naude Beukes, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Laurent Bouchet, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 21 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Karim Kouider.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Paul Sackey, 10 Felipe Contepomi, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Romain Frou.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Alexandre Flanquart, 19 David Lyons, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Paul Warwick, 22 Hugo Bonneval, 23 Zurabi Zhvania.

Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615