Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Toulouse made to sweat

25th August 2012 19:38

Share:

Toulouse Luke McAlister C v Mont De Marsan Alexandre Ricaud

Injured: Toulouse fly-half Luke McAlister

Toulouse were forced to overturn a half-time deficit to get the better of minnows Mont-de-Marsan while Clermont were beaten in Montpellier.

Bayonne failed to score a try but eight penalties were enough for their first win of the season against Stade Français.

Castres steamrolled past newcomers Grenoble but missed out on a bonus point after conceding a try after the final hooter.

Biarritz finished off the weekend by winning in Agen to remain top of the standings after two rounds.

Earlier in the day, Toulon edged past Racing Metro in a thrilling clash on the outskirts of Paris.

Results
Bordeaux-Bègles 26-22 Perpignan - Match report here
Racing Métro 21-23 Toulon - Match report here
Bayonne 24-11 Stade Français
Castres 30-13 Grenoble
Montpellier 13-8 Clermont
Toulouse 37-22 Mont-de-Marsan
Agen 19-25 Biarritz


Aviron Bayonnais 24-11 Stade Français Paris
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

Bayonne have yet to score a try this season but nevertheless climb to fifth place in the standings .

Bayonne led 15-3 at half time thanks to five penalties from South African fly-half Jacques-Louis Potgeiter.

A try from skipper Sergio Parisse soon after the restart got the Parisians back in the hunt but Potgeiter kept the scoreboard ticking for the Basque hosts.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Pens: Potgieter 7, Garcia

For Stade Français:
Try: Parisse
Pen: Porical
Drop: Plisson

Yellow cards: Lavalla (Stade Français - 64th min)

Bayonne:15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgeiter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Robin Linde, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Cedric Garcia , 21 Gabiriele Lovobalavu , 22 Cedric Heymans , 23 Renaud Boyoud

Stade Français:15 Jerome Porical, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Alexandre Flanquart, 4 Anton Van zyl, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Stanley Wright.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 David Attoub, 18 Pascal Pape, 19 David Lyons, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Paul Warwick, 22 Morgan Turinui, 23 Romain Frou.


Castres Olympique 30-13 FC Grenoble
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres looked to have a bonus point in the bag until they threw it away in the dying seconds.

Castres lef 16-6 at half time thanks to a penalty try earned by the hosts' scrum and three penalties from scrum-half Rory Kockott.

The hosts domination up front led to another penalty try at scrum time but lock Cyril Veyret scored in injury time to deny CO a bonus point, taking advantage of Pedrie Wannenburg's absence after the South African managed to get sent off within 20 minutes of coming of.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Penalty try 2 , Bornman
Cons: Kockott 3
Pens: Kockott 3

For Grenoble:
Try: Veyret
Con: Laharrague
Pens: Darbo 2

Yellow cards: Buto (Grenoble - 23rd min - high tackle); Bonello (Castres -27th min - high tackle).; Veyret ((Grenoble - 64th min - professional foul),

Red card:Wannenburg (Castres - two yellow cards: dangerous tackle and professional foul)

Castres:15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Seremaia Bai, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Iosefa Tekori, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Karena Wihongi , 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Rodrigo Capo ortega, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Romain Teulet , 21 Max Evans , 22 Pierre Bernard , 23 Michael Coetzee

Grenoble::15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Clement Darbo, 8 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Cyril Veyret, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Fabro, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Roland Bernard, 19 Naude Beukes, 20 Nicolas Laharrague, 21 Fabien Gengenbacher, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Karim Kouider


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 13-8 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Clermont bagged a losing bonus point with the last kick of the game as Montpellier claimed their first win of the season.

Montpellier led 10-5 at half time.

More to follow...

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Try: Berard
Con: Paillaugue
Pen: Paillaugue
Drop: Trinh-Duc

For Clermont:
Try: Fofana
Pen: James

Yellow cards: Carraro (Montpellier - 22nd min - shoulder charge); Cudmore (Clermont - 50th min - shoulder charge); Sivivatu (Clermont - 51st min - dangerous tackle); Bérard (Montpellier -8th min - professional foul)

Montpellier:15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Matthew Carraro, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Pierre Berard, 10 Francois Trinh duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Remy Martin, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Hendrikus Hancke, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Michael Ladhuie, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Erasmus Jansen van vuuren, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Mamuka Gorgodze, 19 Alexandre Bias, 20 Julien Tomas , 21 Ilian Perraux , 22 Thomas Combezou , 23 Vincent Pelo

Clermont:15 Anthony Floch. 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 David Skrela, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Alexandre Lapandry, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Jamie Cudmore, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Brock James, 22 Noa seru Nakaitaci, 23 Daniel Kotze.


Stade Toulousain 37-22 Stade Montois
Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse

As predicted, Toulouse got their bonus-point win but it didn't come easily as the hosts needed a massive final quarter to claim victory against the club with the smallest budget in the Top 14.

Indeed, the visitors were in front with 20 minutes to play before the wheels came off in spectacular fashion.

Toulouse raced to a 14-6 lead thanks to early tries from prop Jean Baptiste Poux and wing Vincent but Mont-de Marsan led 19-17 at half time thanks to a try from centre Jean Paptiste Dubie and four penalties from fly-half Thibault Duvallet.

Duvallet extended the lead after the break with drop from 40m out but Lionel Beauxis replied on the hour mark.

From there it was downhill for les Montois, who coughed up three yellow cards and two tries as the Toulouse bench came to the rescue.

Virgile Lacombe crashed over at the back of a maul before Louis Picamoles muscled his way over for the bonus point.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Poux, Clerc, Lacombre, Picamoles
Cons: McAlister 2, Beauxis
Pens: Beauxis 3

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Try: Dubie
Con: Duvallet
Pens: Duvallet 4
Drop: DuvalletYellow cards: Pic, Tastet, Baleinadogo (all Mont-de-Marsan

Toulouse:15 Yoann Huget, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Yannick Jauzion, 12 Clement Poitrenaud, 11 Timoci Matanavou, 10 Luke Mcalister, 9 Jean marc Doussain, 8 Edwin Maka, 7 Louis Picamoles, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Russlan Boukerou, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Antoine Guillamon, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Jean Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Gregory Lamboley, 19 Sylvain Nicolas, 20 Luke Burgess , 21 Lionel Beauxis , 22 Gael Fickou , 23 Census Johnston ,

Mont-de-Marsan:15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Nicholas Price, 13 Jean Paptiste Dubie, 12 Seru Rabeni, 11 William Ryder, 10 Thibault Duvallet, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Yann Brethous, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Berend Botha, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Tevita Mailau, 2 Pieter Grobler, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Scott Murray, 19 Vincent Farre, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 Daniele Baleinadogo, 22 Jean baptiste Claverie, 23 Sebastien Ormaechea


SU Agen 19-25 Biarritz Olympique
Stade Armandie, Agen

Biarritz finish the weekend at the summit of the standing as they backed up victory at home last week with a solid win on the road.

Agen pick up their second losing bonus point after trailing 13-6 at half time.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Try: Bastien
Cons: Barnard
Pens: Barnard 5

For Biarritz:
Try: Ngwenya
Con: Barraque
Pens: Barraque 5
Drop: Traille

Yellow cards: Synaeghel (Biarritz); Cabarry (Agen)

Agen:15 Silvere Tian, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Senio junior Pelesasa, 11 Romain Edmond samuel, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Remi Vaquin, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 William Demotte, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Jonathan Garcia, 3 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Bernard N nomo.
Replacements: 16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Laurent Cabarry, 18 Leo Bastien, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Antoine Erbani , 21 Sylvain Dupuy , 22 Jamie peter Robinson , 23 Euan Murray ,

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean pascal Barraque, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Jerome Thion, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel
Replacements: 16 Jean philippe Genevois, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Erik Lund, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Julien Peyrelongue, 21 Benoit Baby, 22 Seremaia nakala Burotu, 23 Eugene van Staden.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615