Planet Rugby

Two from two for Toulon

25th August 2012 15:57

Share:

Matt Giteau Toulon Racing Metro

Two tries: Matt Giteau

Matt Giteau scored two tries and Jonny Wilkinson kicked a late winning penalty as Toulon edged Racing Metro 23-21 in Paris on Saturday.

Wilkinson found the target from the kicking tee for the fifth time in the 76th minute to hand RCT their second win on the road in as many weeks after the Toulon's star-studded scrum earned a crucial penalty.

The result at Stade Yves Du Manoir, combined with last week's win in Perpignan, provisionally moves Toulon to the summit of the Top 14 standings.

This week's effort was a marked step up in quality from Bernard Laporte's troops however, suggesting they truly are title contenders.

Victory came at a cost though as Chris Masoe left the field with a torn ear in the first half before Alexis Palisson was knocked out cold and departed on a stretcher in the closing minutes.

Wilkinson and Jonathan Wisniewski traded penalties early on before Racing wing Virimi Vakatawa collected his own kick ahead to score the first try.

Giteau replied with Toulon's first try of the season to leave the scores level at half time.

Flank Antoine Battut finished off a wonderful team effort put Racing back in front in the second period but Giteau crossed again on the hour mark to set up a grandstand finish.

Toulon's massive investment in their front row paid dividends in the end as they plied the pressure at scrum time, leaving Wilkinson to slot the winning three-pointer.

The scorers:

For Racing-Métro:
Tries: Vakatawa, Battut
Con: Wisniewski
Pens: Wisniewski 2, Germain

For Toulon:
Tries: Giteau 2
Cons: Wilkinson 2
Pens: Wilkinson 3

Yellow cards: D. Armitage (Toulon - 38th min - intentional offside) ; Ben Arous (Racing - 75th min - repeated scrum infringements)

Racing Metro: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Virimi Vakatawa, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Masinivanua Matadigo, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Francois Van der Merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Bernard Le roux, 20 Mathieu Belie , 21 Benjamin Dambielle , 22 Guillaume Bousses , 23 Salemane Sa.

Toulon:15 Delon Armitage, 14 Vincent Martin, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matthew Giteau, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Jonathan Wilkinson, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Matemini Masoe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Johann van Niekerk, 5 Simon Shaw, 4 John philip Botha, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Jean charles Orioli, 17 Gethin Jenkins, 18 Jocelino Suta, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Benjamin Lapeyre, 21 Maxime Mermoz, 22 Sebastien Tillous borde, 23 Carl Hayman.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00