Planet Rugby

Two from two for Toulon

25th August 2012 15:57

Share:

Matt Giteau Toulon Racing Metro

Two tries: Matt Giteau

Matt Giteau scored two tries and Jonny Wilkinson kicked a late winning penalty as Toulon edged Racing Metro 23-21 in Paris on Saturday.

Wilkinson found the target from the kicking tee for the fifth time in the 76th minute to hand RCT their second win on the road in as many weeks after the Toulon's star-studded scrum earned a crucial penalty.

The result at Stade Yves Du Manoir, combined with last week's win in Perpignan, provisionally moves Toulon to the summit of the Top 14 standings.

This week's effort was a marked step up in quality from Bernard Laporte's troops however, suggesting they truly are title contenders.

Victory came at a cost though as Chris Masoe left the field with a torn ear in the first half before Alexis Palisson was knocked out cold and departed on a stretcher in the closing minutes.

Wilkinson and Jonathan Wisniewski traded penalties early on before Racing wing Virimi Vakatawa collected his own kick ahead to score the first try.

Giteau replied with Toulon's first try of the season to leave the scores level at half time.

Flank Antoine Battut finished off a wonderful team effort put Racing back in front in the second period but Giteau crossed again on the hour mark to set up a grandstand finish.

Toulon's massive investment in their front row paid dividends in the end as they plied the pressure at scrum time, leaving Wilkinson to slot the winning three-pointer.

The scorers:

For Racing-Métro:
Tries: Vakatawa, Battut
Con: Wisniewski
Pens: Wisniewski 2, Germain

For Toulon:
Tries: Giteau 2
Cons: Wilkinson 2
Pens: Wilkinson 3

Yellow cards: D. Armitage (Toulon - 38th min - intentional offside) ; Ben Arous (Racing - 75th min - repeated scrum infringements)

Racing Metro: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Virimi Vakatawa, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Masinivanua Matadigo, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Francois Van der Merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Bernard Le roux, 20 Mathieu Belie , 21 Benjamin Dambielle , 22 Guillaume Bousses , 23 Salemane Sa.

Toulon:15 Delon Armitage, 14 Vincent Martin, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matthew Giteau, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Jonathan Wilkinson, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Matemini Masoe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Johann van Niekerk, 5 Simon Shaw, 4 John philip Botha, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Jean charles Orioli, 17 Gethin Jenkins, 18 Jocelino Suta, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Benjamin Lapeyre, 21 Maxime Mermoz, 22 Sebastien Tillous borde, 23 Carl Hayman.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615