Planet Rugby

Tasman stun Canterbury

24th August 2012 10:46

Share:

Andrew Goodman on a run for Tasman

Seven points: Andrew Goodman

A last-minute try from replacement Kieron Fonotia saw Tasman claim a shock 25-22 ITM Cup victory over neighbours Canterbury in Nelson.

Last time these two met in a competitive match Canterbury won 36-32, but revenge was sweet for the Makos, who had only prevailed once before.

Tasman were without Tom Marshall, Mitchell Scott and Liam Squire for the game but Jordan Taufua stepped up to the plate as they caused an upset. Their tries came from openside flanker Shane Christie, full-back Robbie Malneek and Fonotia while inside centre Andrew Goodman and fly-half Hayden Cripps kicked vital points for their side.

Canterbury had started the better and quickly went into a three-point lead courtesy of Tom Taylor's boot and could have doubled their lead minutes later but for Tyler Bleyendaal's long-ranger drifting outside the uprights. There was to be no further score until the 25th minute at Trafalgar Park.

Then came a surge from the Makos as a break from number eight Taufua found Bryce Heem in support. From there it was a case of numbers and Christie was able to go over.

Over the remaining minutes until the break the lead changed hands twice as first Taylor replied to make it 5-6 before Goodman found his range to make it 8-6. He then added to the lead before Taylor responded on the whistle to make it an 11-9 half-time scoreline.

Bleyendaal, who was playing alongside fellow playmaker Taylor in the backline, put the Cantabs back in front soon after the interval with a penalty and was enjoying the front-foot ball being created by his forward pack. Matt Todd and Nasi Manu were impressive but perhaps even more so was the options the visitors had on their bench, as George Whitelock, Ryan Crotty and Andy Ellis all made an appearance in the second-half.

That pressure paid off in the 49th minute when Tasman came offside and Taylor stepped up to make it 11-12 to the holders in a contest that looked to be going down to the wire.

Cue a response from the Makos as experienced centre Goodman broke the line well before handing on to full-back Malneek, who scooted over in the left corner. Goodman slotted an excellent conversion to paper over what had been a disappointing night with the boot.

It looked like Tasman were en route to a memorable win but when wing Johnny McNicholl crossed wide on the right and Bleyendaal kicked the extras, heartbreak was on the cards.

But up stepped replacement back Fonotia, who barged over with seconds remaining to allow Goodman the final say on what was an epic second 40 minutes at Trafalgar Park.

The scorers:

For Tasman:
Tries: Christie, Malneek, Fonotia
Con: Goodman 2
Pen: Goodman
Drop: Cripps

For Canterbury:
Try: McNicholl
Con: Bleyendaal
Pen: Taylor 3, Bleyendaal 2

The teams:

Tasman: 15 Robbie Malneek, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Bryce Heem, 12 Andrew Goodman (capt), 11 James Lowe, 10 Hayden Cripps, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Joe Wheeler, 5 Tevita Cavubati, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Sam Prattley.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Tim Perry, 18 Vernon Fredricks, 19 Tevita Kolomatangi, 20 Steve Alfeld, 21 Kieron Fonotia, 22 George Millar.

Canterbury: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Adam Whitelock, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Tom Taylor, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Willi Heinz (capt), 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Luke Whitelock, 5 Dominic Bird, 4 Luke Katene, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Codey Taylor, 17 Paea Fa'anunu, 18 Joel Everson, 19 George Whitelock, 20 Andy Ellis, 21 Ryan Crotty, 22 Telusa Veainu.

Referee: Richard Kelly

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615