Planet Rugby

McAlister kicks Toulouse into final

02nd June 2012 21:35

Share:

Toulouse s fly half Luke McAlister hits a penalty 2012

Killer boot: Luke McAlister

Luke McAlister kicked eighteen points to help Toulouse to a 24-15 win over Castres in a try-less Top 14 semi-final at the Stadium de Toulouse on Saturday.

The result means the defending champions will head to Paris next week hunting their 19th French crown against the winners of Sunday's semi-final between Clermont and Toulon at the same venue.

McAlister's long-range kicking shoes and an extraordinary try-saving tackle from Vincent Clerc proved Castres's undoing in a hard-fought clash.

McAlister landed six penalties, including two from inside his own half, while Lionel Beauxis also kick six points, including an excellent drop to secure victory for the hosts.

Castres came the closest to crossing the whitewash shortly before half time when Max Evans broke clear only to be chased down, tackled and rolled onto his back on the tryline by Clerc. It will surely go down as one of the tackles of the season.

Despite being reduced to 13 men in the closing stages of the first half, Toulouse led 15-12 as the teams headed to the changing rooms.

Castres sharpshooter Pierre Bernard levelled the scores shortly after the restart but the strength of the home pack proved the difference between the sides as they won three more penalties in the final half hour, which former All Black McAlister duly sent over the crossbar.

"I'm really happy, everyone in the dressing room was," said McAlister.

"Tonight, my kicking was good. I haven't had that kind of success with the boot lately."

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Pens: McAlister 6, Beauxis
Drop: Beauxis

For Castres:
Pens: Bernard 3, Teulet
Drop: Bernard

Yellow cards: Fritz (Toulouse - 32nd min - high tackle); Matanavou (Toulouse - 37th min - cynical offside)

Toulouse: 15 Clément Poitrenaud, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Timoci Matanavou, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean-Marc Doussain, 8 Thierry Dusautoir, 7 Louis Picamoles, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 William Servat, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Romain Millo-Chluski, 19 Grégory Lamboley, 20 Luke Burgess, 21 Yann David, 22 Yannick Jauzion, 23 Yohan Montès.

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Max Evans, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Yannick Caballero, 7 Matemini Masoe, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Tallier, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 19 Jannie Bornman, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Seremaia Baï, 22 Thomas Sanchou, 23 Karena Wihongi.

Referee: Jérôme Garces

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615