Planet Rugby

Sarries saunter to victory

05th May 2012 15:52

Share:

Owen Farrell

Owen Farrell: Points machine

Owen Farrell kicked 20 points as Saracens steamrolled to a 40-22 win over Exeter at Vicarage Road on Saturday.

Exeter needed to win and hope that Northampton didn't do the same if they were to make the play-offs, but they were never in the contest with only two late tries giving the scoreline some semblance of respectability.

It was the Chiefs who made the stronger start to the game, establishing a 10-3 lead in the first quarter thanks to a converted try from Tom Johnson and a penalty from Gareth Steenson.

Farrell responded for the hosts with a three-pointer of his own. The number ten booted over two more penalties before the interval but Exeter clung on to their narrow lead as the two teams headed down the tunnel for half-time.

The second half began in a much more positive fashion for Saracens, who scored two tries in the first ten minutes following the restart to turn the contest on its head.

First, James Short dived over for a score which Farrell converted, and Sarries then extended their lead thanks to a determined effort from Rhys Gill. Farrell was again on the mark with the boot.

Saracens then went further ahead during another frantic ten-minute period just after the hour. Farrell kicked his fourth penalty of the afternoon on 60 minutes, before Alex Goode and Charlie Hodgson crossed the line and Farrell was again on target with the boot on both occasions to take his tally for the afternoon to 20 points.

The flurry of scores made it 40-10 to the hosts, but Exeter ended the contest and an impressive first season back in the top flight on a high, thanks to tries from Matthew Jess and Chris Budgen.

Rugby Union betting odds

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Short, Goode, Gill, Hodgson
Cons: Farrell 4
Pens: Farrell 4

For Exeter:
Tries: Johnson, Budgen, Jess
Cons: Steenson 2
Pens: Steenson

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 David Strettle, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 James Short, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Justin Melck, 6 Jackson Wray, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Rhys Gill.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 John Smit, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 George Kruis, 20 Will Fraser, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Joe Maddock.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Phil Dollman, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Bryan Rennie, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Kevin Barrett, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Ben White, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Nic Sestaret.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615