Planet Rugby

Montpellier put one foot into play-offs

04th May 2012 21:37

Share:

Montpellier s Argentinian fullback Lucas Amorosino L Montpellier vs Biarritz

Touch down: Lucas Amorosino scores for Montpellier

Montpellier virtually assured themselves of a place in the Top 14 play-offs with a 21-16 victory over Biarritz on Friday.

The result will suit both sides as a losing bonus point means Biarritz are now six points clear of the relegation zone.

Montpellier led from start to finish and never looked like losing.

The hosts led 14-3 at the interval before a Taku Ngwenya try in the 53rd minute handed Biarritz the bonus point that should secure them a place in the top flight next season.

Montpellier got off to the perfect start, scoring after just 30 seconds. The home forwards gathered François Trinh-Duc's kick-off and full-back Lucas Amorosino was at the end of an overlap to score.

With the Biarritz kickers not enjoying a good night off the kicking tee, the game looked settled in the 50th minute when centre Geoffrey Doumayrou used his pace to race clear for Montpellier's second try.

Biarritz didn't go down without a fight however and Ngwenya's try came at the end of a fantastic move that saw every player in the back-line touch the ball.

The scorers

For Montpellier:
Tries: Amorosino, Doumayrou
Con: Bustos Moyano
Pens: Bustos Moyano 3

For Biarritz:
Try: Ngwenya
Con: Barraque
Pens: Baby, Barraque 2

Yellow card: Doumayrou (Montpellier - 25th min)

Montpellier: 15 Lucas Amorosino, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11Martin Bustos Moyano, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibault Privat, 4 Drikus Hancke, 3 Giorgi Jgenti, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Juan Figallo.
Replacements: 16 Erasmus Van Vuuren, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Mickael De Marco, 19 Remy Martin, 20Eric Escande, 21 Thomas Combezou, 22 Paul Bosch, 23 Maximiliano Bustos.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Benoit Baby, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Talalelei Gray, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu Taele-Pavihi, 4 Jerome Thion, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Yvan Watremez 18 Erik Lund, 19 Benoit Guyot, 20 Jean Pascal Barraque, 21 Romain Terrain, 22 Seremaia Burotu, 23 Eugene van Staden.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00