Planet Rugby

Cardiff ease past Edinburgh

22nd April 2012 16:34

Share:

SKY_MOBILE PA 12556313 1 Alex Cuthbert

Alex Cuthbert: Hat-trick of tries

Wales international Alex Cuthbert scored a hat-trick of tries as the Cardiff Blues thumped Edinburgh 38-13 at the Cardiff City Stadium.

Although Phil Godman opened the scoring for the visitors, tries by Lloyd Williams and Cuthbert gave them a comfortable 12-3 half-time lead.

Godman added a drop-goal in the second period before further scores from Cuthbert (twice), Luke Hamilton and Josh Navidi sealed the five points, despite a late Harry Leonard touchdown for the visitors.

With nothing to play for in the league and a Heineken Cup semi-final against Ulster next week, the Scottish outfit decided to rest the likes of Ross Ford, David Denton and Tim Visser, as well as other key first choice players.

Edinburgh took a surprise lead through the boot of Godman, but Cardiff, who are also out of the play-off picture, hit back after 18 minutes.

Good work from Casey Laulala got the hosts to within inches of the line before Williams touched down from close range. Blair converted as they started to dominate a weakened Edinburgh side.

It was therefore no surprise to see the Blues go over just before the break through Cuthbert. With their first foray into the Cardiff half in the second period, Godman scored a long-range drop-goal to reduce the deficit to six points.

But, after John Houston had been sin-binned for the Gunners, the hosts' right-wing displayed his pace and power to shrug off the attentions of two tacklers and scamper clear.

Hamilton powered across the whitewash for the bonus-point before Cuthbert touched down for his hat-trick. Blair added the extras to both tries as the Blues opened up an unassailable 31-6 advantage.

Edinburgh's Leonard then went over for a consolation score. However, Navidi crossed the whitewash for Cardiff, Blair converting, to complete the rout.

Cardiff Blues:15 Ben Blair, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Tom James, 10 Ceri Sweeney, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Martyn Williams, 6 Maama Molitika, 5 James Down, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 John Yapp, 18 Sam Hobbs, 19 Macauley Cook, 20 Josh Navidi, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Dan Parks, 23 Gavin Evans

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Sep Visser, 13 James King, 12 John Houston, 11 Jim Thompson, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Alex Black, 8 Roddy Grant (c), 7 Struan Dewar, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Steven Turnbull, 4 Robert McAlpine, 3 Jack Gilding, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Alun Walker, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Lewis Niven, 19 Murray Douglas, 20 Hamish Watson, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Harry Leonard, 23 Dougie Fife.

Referee: Dudley Phillips

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00