Planet Rugby

Scarlets defeat spirited Aironi

15th April 2012 16:04

Share:

Ben Morgan

Scorer: Ben Morgan

The Scarlets closed in on the RaboDirect PRO12 play-off places after claiming a 26-23 victory over Aironi at Stadio Zaffanella on Sunday.

Neither side headed into this match in good form. Scarlets had been defeated narrowly by Brive and Edinburgh in recent weeks, while Aironi's poor season was showing no sign of improvements following heavy defeats to Glasgow and Ulster.

Points in the opening stages of the game came as the result of indiscipline from both teams. Two penalties from Rhys Priestland got the Welsh off the mark, but Aironi responded in kind thanks to goals from Luciano Orquera and Tito Tebaldi.

The first try of the match came just before the half-hour and was scored by Scarlets. Jonathan Edwards was the man to get over the line, and Priestland's conversion, followed by a third penalty goal of the afternoon gave the visitors a 16-6 half-time lead.

Scarlets deserved their lead, although Aironi at times were their own worst enemies as Orquera and Simone Favaro were both sent to the sin-bin following separate incidents.

But the hosts roared back in the second-half and gave Scarlets a major fright. Following the sin-binning of Josh Turnbull, Orquera booted Aironi to within seven points of their visitors and, when the influential fly-half converted a penalty try shortly after, the scores were level.

Scarlets were able to regain momentum, however, and they re-took the lead at the beginning of the second quarter courtesy of unconverted tries from Ben Morgan and Liam Williams.

The ten-point advantage proved to be enough for the visitors, but the concession of a late Giulio Toniolatti try meant the final scoreline was a little closer than many might have predicted before the match.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Tries: Penalty, Toniolatti
Con: Orquera 2
Pen: Tebaldi, Orquera 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Edwards, L Williams, Morgan
Con: Priestland
Pen: Priestland 3

Aironi: 15 Tito Tebaldi, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Sinoti Sinoti; 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Simone Favaro, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Nick Williams, 21 Filippo Ferrarini, 22 Naas Olivier, 23 Giovanbattista Venditti.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Sean Lamont, 13 Nick Reynolds, 12 Stephen Jones, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Aaron Shingler, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Peter Edwards, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Mat Gilbert, 20 Kieran Murphy, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Adam Warren, 23 Viliame Iongi.

Referee: John Lacey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00