Planet Rugby

Bulls charge to bonus over Lions

14th April 2012 17:32

Share:

Akona Ndungane diving in for the Bulls

First try: Akona Ndungane

The Bulls moved fourth in the overall Super Rugby standings after easing past the Lions 32-18 at Coca-Cola Park in Johannesburg on Saturday.

Five tries were scored by the visitors as Akona Ndungane, Francois Hougaard, Zane Kirchner, CJ Stander and Juandré Kruger crossed the line.

Victory lifts the three-time champions level on points with the Stormers, but due to their inferior win record, they fall just outside the top three.

It was a comprehensive showing from the in-form Bulls, who will next week be Brumbies coach Jake White's first opponents in South Africa.

However, Frans Ludeke's side did not have it all their own way and were made to fight back from an early blow as Tian Meyer charged-down Morne Steyn's attempted clearance before crossing with only two minutes gone. Elton Jantjies converted.

The Lions made it a ten-point lead when Jaco Taute banged over a long-range penalty on fifteen minutes but then the Bulls found some rhythm.

First it was Ndungane who finished well on the right after an initial bust from Pierre Spies, full-back Kirchner giving the final pass to his wing who got over for his first try of 2012. Steyn missed the extras but soon kicked a penalty.

The Bulls were not done there too as when scrum-half Hougaard showed immense power to shake off three forwards in the act of scoring and then Kirchner ghosted over close to the touchline, they were on a roll. Steyn's kicking was leaving a lot to be desired, however, and it failed to improve after the 10-20 half-time scoreline. He ended with a poor 3 from 8 record.

His off-night from the tee mattered not though for the Bulls as Stander took just one minute into the second-half to claim the bonus point and then second-row Kruger added a fifth.

Captain and number eight Joshua Strauss grabbed a consolation try for the struggling Lions, who have now lost six straight games as they head into a much-needed bye week.

The scorers:

For Lions:
Tries: Meyer, Strauss
Con: Jantjies
Pen: Jantjies 2

For Bulls:
Tries: Ndungane, Hougaard, Kirchner, Stander, J Kruger
Con: Steyn 2
Pen: Steyn

Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Deon van Rensburg, 13 Jaco Taute, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 James Kamana, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Josh Strauss (c), 7 Derrick Minnie, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Stephan Greeff, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 CJ van der Linde / Jacobie Adriaanse, 18 Marius Coetzer, 19 Doppies le Roux, 20 Ross Cronjé, 21 Butch James, 22 Lionel Mapoe.

Bulls: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 CJ Stander, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Juandré Kruger, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Fouché, 22 Johann Sadie.

Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Keith Brown (New Zealand), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match officials: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615