Planet Rugby

Exeter late show sinks Worcester

14th April 2012 17:01

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Sireli Naqelevuki

Winner: Sireli Naqelevuki

Two late tries helped Exeter Chiefs to a dramatic 31-26 victory at Worcester on Saturday, which moves them up to fourth in the Aviva Premiership.

The Chiefs were first out of the blocks at Sixways, showing the form that has led them to the brink of the playoffs, as Argentine fly-half Ignacio Mieres followed up an early successful penalty with an excellent cross-field kick to find Luke Arscott for the first try of the game.

The home side hit back as the first half wore on though with two tries either side of another Mieres penalty for the visitors. The first was all down to the forwards as a well-worked line-out resulted in a try for veteran lock Craig Gillies.

In contrast, the second came courtesy of the electric pace of Miles Benjamin, the Leicester-bound winger racing clear to touch down after the ball had been hacked ahead.

The away side had more to play for though and they went into the half-time interval ahead after a slick backs move was finished off by South African centre Bryan Rennie late on.

Mieres and Andy Goode exchanged penalties at the start of the second half but Exeter's cause was severely hampered as they went down to thirteen men for a short period, Arscott and Gonzalo Camacho both sinbinned for cynical offences.

All Worcester could muster was two Goode penalties though as the Chiefs did well to hang on whilst at a numerical disadvantage.

When Goode added his fourth penalty of the half with ten minutes remaining though to take the lead to seven points and Exeter could not find an immediate response, it looked like the game might be up.

Indeed, it still looked that way as Gareth Steenson missed the conversion to centre Phil Dollman's try with a minute left on the clock to leave them two points adrift of their hosts.

But the Chiefs pulled off another remarkable comeback with the last play of the match as replacement Sireli Naqelevuki forced his way over to win it and move Exeter ahead of Northampton in the table and into the final playoff berth.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Gillies, Benjamin
Con: Goode 2
Pen: Goode 4

For Exeter:
Tries: Jess, Rennie, Dollman, Naqelevuki
Con: Steenson
Pen: Mieres 3

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Dale Rasmussen, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Shaun Perry (c), 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 James Percival, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 George Porter, 18 Bruce Douglas, 19 Ben Gulliver, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Ravai Fatiaki.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Bryan Rennie, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Ben White 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Sireli Naqelevuki.

Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00