Planet Rugby

Exeter late show sinks Worcester

14th April 2012 17:01

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Sireli Naqelevuki

Winner: Sireli Naqelevuki

Two late tries helped Exeter Chiefs to a dramatic 31-26 victory at Worcester on Saturday, which moves them up to fourth in the Aviva Premiership.

The Chiefs were first out of the blocks at Sixways, showing the form that has led them to the brink of the playoffs, as Argentine fly-half Ignacio Mieres followed up an early successful penalty with an excellent cross-field kick to find Luke Arscott for the first try of the game.

The home side hit back as the first half wore on though with two tries either side of another Mieres penalty for the visitors. The first was all down to the forwards as a well-worked line-out resulted in a try for veteran lock Craig Gillies.

In contrast, the second came courtesy of the electric pace of Miles Benjamin, the Leicester-bound winger racing clear to touch down after the ball had been hacked ahead.

The away side had more to play for though and they went into the half-time interval ahead after a slick backs move was finished off by South African centre Bryan Rennie late on.

Mieres and Andy Goode exchanged penalties at the start of the second half but Exeter's cause was severely hampered as they went down to thirteen men for a short period, Arscott and Gonzalo Camacho both sinbinned for cynical offences.

All Worcester could muster was two Goode penalties though as the Chiefs did well to hang on whilst at a numerical disadvantage.

When Goode added his fourth penalty of the half with ten minutes remaining though to take the lead to seven points and Exeter could not find an immediate response, it looked like the game might be up.

Indeed, it still looked that way as Gareth Steenson missed the conversion to centre Phil Dollman's try with a minute left on the clock to leave them two points adrift of their hosts.

But the Chiefs pulled off another remarkable comeback with the last play of the match as replacement Sireli Naqelevuki forced his way over to win it and move Exeter ahead of Northampton in the table and into the final playoff berth.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Gillies, Benjamin
Con: Goode 2
Pen: Goode 4

For Exeter:
Tries: Jess, Rennie, Dollman, Naqelevuki
Con: Steenson
Pen: Mieres 3

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Dale Rasmussen, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Shaun Perry (c), 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 James Percival, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 George Porter, 18 Bruce Douglas, 19 Ben Gulliver, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Ravai Fatiaki.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Bryan Rennie, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Ben White 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Sireli Naqelevuki.

Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615