Planet Rugby

Brive complete French clean sweep

08th April 2012 21:09

Share:

Riaan Swanepoel of Brive

Five penalties: Riaan Swanepoel

Brive edged Scarlets 15-11 at Stade Amédée-Domenech on Sunday to ensure the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals will be contested exclusively by French clubs.

Brive will now travel Biarritz on Saturday 28 April while Toulon will host Stade Français on Friday 27 April.

Scarlets scored the only try of the game through full-back Liam Williams but it was not enough to topple their hosts, who scored all their points via the boot of inside centre Riaan Swanepoel.

Les Corréziens built their victory on the back of a dominant scrum and a staunch defence.

The scores were locked at 6-6 at half time as Stephen Jones and Swanepoel traded penalties.

Swanepoel put Brive back in front after the break with two more penalties as the Scarlets buckled.

The Scarlets then stunned the home side when Williams plunged over after a slick backline move just before the hour mark to narrow the gap to a single point.

But Swanepoel's fifth three-pointer of the evening two minutes from time ended Welsh hopes in the tournament.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Pens: Swanepoel 5

For Scarlets:
Try: L Williams
Pens: SM Jones 2

Yellow card: Geraghty (Brive - 52nd min)

Brive: 15 Mathias Atayi, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Riaan Swanepoel, 11 Sevania Galala, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Vincent Forgues, 5 Olivier Caisso, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Virgile Lacombe (capt), 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Iuri Natriashvili, 17 Davit Khinchagishvili, 18 Alexandre Barozzi, 19 Retief Uys, 20 Poutasi Luafutu, 21 Augustin Figuerola, 22 Scott Spedding, 23 Arnaud Mignardi.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Jonathan Davies, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Jon Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Sione Timani, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Phil John, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Kieran Murphy, 20 Kieran Murphy, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Sean Lamont.

Venue: Stadium Municipal
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Paul Dix (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00