Planet Rugby

Bonus-point win for Racing-Metro

30th March 2012 22:14

Share:

Metro Racing s winger Juan Imhoff sprints top 14

Try for Racing: Juan Imhoff

Racing Metro ran four tries past Castres to claim a crucial 27-16 victory over fellow Top 14 play-off contenders Castres on Friday.

The result sees Racing climb (provisionally) to fifth in the standings, just one point behind their visitors at Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir.

After being pushed around in the first half, Racing turned up the heat in the second period, even managing to score a try while two men down!

The home side led 13-6 at half time thanks to a counter-attacking try from Frans Steyn from more than 50 metres out.

Despite conceding no less than three yellow cards in the second half, Racing took the game by the scruff of the neck.

Wings Sireli Bobo and Henry Chavancy crossed soon after the restart.

Castres replied through Romain Martial but Argentine flyer Juan Imhoff try on the hour mark secure the bonus for les Franciliens.

The scorers:

For Racing-Metro:
Tries: Steyn, Bobo, Chavancy, Imhoff
Cons: Descons 2
Pen: Descons

For Castres:
Try: Martial
Con: Teulet
Pens: Teulet

Yellow cards: Masoe (Castres - 33rd min); Noirot (Racing - 47th min); Bobo (Racing - 51st min), Nallet (Racing - 69th min)

Racing Metro:15 Frans Steyn, 14 Sireli Bobo, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Juan Martin Hernandez, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Johnny Leo'o, 5 Francois Carl Van der Merwe, 4 Lionel Nallet, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Grégory Arganese, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 19 Alvaro Galindo, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 Mirco Bergamasco, 23 Benjamin Salemane Sa.

Castres:15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Baikeinuku, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Anton Peikrishvili, 18 Kiril Kulemin, 19 Steve Malonga, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 James So'oialo, 22 Max Evans, 23 Michael Coetzee.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00