Planet Rugby

Edinburgh edge Scarlets

30th March 2012 21:29

Share:

Edinburgh s Dave Denton is tackled pro12 2012

Try for Edinburgh: David Denton

Edinburgh claimed a morale-boosting 26-23 Pro12 victory over the Scarlets at Murrayfield on Friday.

The Scarlets' play-off hopes were dealt a real blow as Greig Laidlaw kicked a late penalty to snatch victory.

Wales' and Scotland's respective number tens, Rhys Priestland and Laidlaw, exchanged penalties in the early stages before the home side exploded into action.

Another Laidlaw penalty was followed by an excellent try from young Zimbabwe-born number eight David Denton, who carried a couple of opposition tacklers over the line with him after he raced onto an inside pass from Ross Rennie.

Priestland did add another three points for the visitors but they were severely hampered by two yellow cards given to front row forwards Deacon Manu and Matthew Rees within a few minutes of each other late in the first half.

Edinburgh exploited the two-man advantage and their dominance in the scrum with a penalty try right on half-time to make it 20-3.

Priestland again reduced the arrears with three points midway through the second half, once the Scarlets had been restored to their full complement, and moments later they pulled to within just four points of the hosts. Some good handling led to left winger Andy Fenby crossing and the conversion from the influential Priestland made it 20-16.

Laidlaw kicked a penalty on the hour mark to open up a lead of a converted try but the win was looking far from secure for the Scots.

And when Rennie was sent to the sin bin for a tip tackle just a minute later, the alarm bells really would have been ringing.

Indeed, it didn't take long for the Welshmen to take advantage of the extra man and after Stephen Jones had made a good initial break, he offloaded to Jonathan Davies to apply the finish.

Jones converted to level the scores at 23-23 and set up a tense last ten minutes.

But, after both sides had their chances to win it, Laidlaw stepped up to slot over the crucial penalty with just two minutes left and Edinburgh held on to record a well-deserved victory and severely dent the Scarlets' play-off hopes in the process.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Denton, Penalty try
Cons: Laidlaw 2
Pens: Laidlaw 4

For Scarlets:
Tries: Fenby, JJV Davies
Cons: Priestland, S. Jones
Pens: Priestland 3

Yellow cards: Manu (Scarlets - 37th min); Rees (Scarlets - 40th min)

Edinburgh: 15 Tom Brown, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw (capt), 9 Mike Blair, 8 Stuart McInally, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 David Denton, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Roddy Grant, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Phil Godman, 23 Jim Thompson.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Sione Timani, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Matthew Rees (capt), 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Phil John, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Liam Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Sean Lamont.

Venue: Murrayfield
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00