Planet Rugby

Vainikolo double sinks Dragons

30th March 2012 21:08

Share:

Fetu u Vainikolo Connacht v Harlequins 2012

Double strike: Fetu'u Vainikolo

Fetu'u Vainikolo scored two tries to help Connacht to a 27-19 win over the Dragons in the Pro12 at Rodney Parade on Friday.

Fly-half Miah Nikora also contributed 17 points as the Irish province recoded just their fifth victory of this RaboDirect Pro12 season.

The Dragons' scores came through a converted Toby Faletau try and four Lewis Robling penalties, but they undid their good work from last week.

The hosts enjoyed a morale-boosting 29-15 victory over Edinburgh then and set their stall out early here when Robling kicked an early penalty.

However, Connacht, who suffered a galling 20-16 defeat at the hands of second-placed Munster in the previous round, responded in excellent fashion.

Former Highlanders wing Vainikolo went over and Nikora converted as the visitors took a 7-3 lead.

The hosts hit back through a penalty from their fly-half, but the away side's pivot converted three opportunities in succession as they opened up a 10-point advantage.

Dan Lydiate was then sin-binned for Newport and Nikora kicked the resultant penalty. Robling added another three-pointer to reduce the deficit, but it was Connacht who were in control at the interval.

And they emphasised their dominance when Vainikolo scampered clear for his second try. Nikora missed the conversion before Robling added his fourth penalty for the Dragons.

However, the visiting fly-half continued his fine form with the boot as he restored their 15-point advantage.

Faletau barged over the whitewash to give the hosts hope, Joe Bedford converting, but it proved to be mere consolation despite Eoghan Grace's late yellow card for Connacht.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Try: Faletau
Con: S. Jones
Pens: Robling 4

For Connacht:
Tries: Vainikolo 2
Con: Nikora
Pens: Nikora 5

Yellow cards: Lydiate (Dragons - 33rd min); Loughney (Connacht 60th min); Grace (Connacht 76th min)

Dragons: 15 Will Harries, 14 Tonderai Chavanga, 13 Andy Tuilagi, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Lewis Robling, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Jevon Groves, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Luke Charteris (capt), 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Dan Way, 19 Lewis Evans, 20 Tom Brown, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Adam Hughes, 23 Steffan Jones.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 13 Kyle Tonetti, 12 Henry Fa'afili, 11 Tiernan O'Halloran, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 Mick Kearney, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Ronan Loughney, 2 Ethienne Reynecke, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Finlay Bealham, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Eoin McKeon, 20 Eoghan Grace, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Matthew Jarvis, 23 Dave McSharry.

Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), David Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411