Planet Rugby

Glasgow stay in the hunt

23rd March 2012 21:39

Share:

Tommy Seymour Glasgow

Touching down: Tommy Seymour

Glasgow take another giant stride towards the RaboDirect Pro12 play-offs with a comfortable 29-6 win over visitors Aironi at Firhill.

After a compelling win last time out against the Ospreys, the Scottish side saw off their Italian counterparts to keep the pressure on those above them in the table.

It was the home side who started much the better here, and they had the lead within three minutes courtesy of a Duncan Weir penalty.

The hosts then had a few chances early on to score the first try of the contest, but failed to do so. However, they did extend their lead to six points after ten minutes, Weir again on target with a placed kick.

It was all Glasgow at this stage, with Aironi clearly struggling to get up to the pace of the game. When Weir added his third penalty midway through the half, Glasgow looked like they may run away with this one.

However, to their credit, the visitors began to fight back, and scored two penalties without reply through Luciano Orquera, the game was firmly back on.

Glasgow were looking slightly complacent at this stage, but managed to score the opening try of the contest just before half-time, Tommy Seymour running through to score, Weir adding the extras, the home side were now back on top at the break.

The home side kicked on after the restart. Weir scored his fourth penalty of the contest, before Chris Fusaro bundled over for a try to put Glasgow firmly in command.

The Warriors had plenty more chances approaching half-time, and finally got their third try when David Lemi put Peter Murchie in.

Glasgow went in search of a bonus point victory, but couldn't find another way through, and had to settle for what they had, that win keeping them in play-off contention.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Seymour, Murchie, Grant
Con: Weir
Pens: Weir 4

For Aironi:
Pens: Orquera 2

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Federico Aramburu, 11 David Lemi, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Calum Forrester, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Nick Campbell, 3 Mike Cusack, 2 Dougie Hall (c), 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Moray Low, 19 Rob Verbakel, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Murray McConnell, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Troy Nathan.

Aironi: 15 Tito Tebaldi, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Filippo Ferrarini, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Carlo Del Fava (c), 4 George Biagi, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Simone Favaro, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Naas Olivier, 23 Alberto Benettin.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00