Planet Rugby

Aironi claim scalp of Munster

11th March 2012 17:10

Share:

Luciano Orquera Aironi 2011

Eleven points: Luciano Orquera

Aironi recorded a shock success over Munster in the RaboDirect PRO12 on Sunday, overcoming the Irish province 21-17 at Stadio Zaffanella.

First-half tries from Nicola Cattina and Gabriel Pizarro helped the Italian outfit to a superb victory over a disappointing travelling Munster side.

Aironi headed into the game on the back of five straight defeats, while their visitors were on a good run, but the result ripped up the form book.

Munster got off to a great start when Cattina won the race to touch down a perfectly-weighted Luciano Orquera kick through the middle. Orquera was wide with the conversion, but his penalty goal on fifteen minutes put Aironi eight points up.

Scott Deasy got Munster off the mark in the 27th minute, but they were left with it all to do in the second-half when Pizarro made the most of weak defence to score the Italians' second try. This time Orquera was on target with the conversion to make it to make it 15-3 at the break.

Munster knew they needed to start the second half strongly if they were to get anything out of this game, but they fell further behind on 48 minutes when Orquera booted over his second penalty of the afternoon.

The visitors were handed a lifeline just after the hour when they were awarded a penalty try following persistent infringements at the scrum, with Ian Keatley's extras making it 18-10.

But Orquera pegged Munster back with his third penalty 15 minutes from time and, although Lifeimi Mafi's well-crafted try, converted by Keatley, offered the visitors a life-line with time ticking away, Aironi were able to hold on for a deserved win.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Tries: Cattina, Pizarro
Con: Orquera
Pen: Orquera 3

For Munster:
Tries: Penalty, Mafi
Con: Kealtey 2
Pen: Deasy

Aironi: 15 Tito Tebaldi, 14 Riccardo Pavan, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Nicola Cattina, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 Carlo Del Fava, 4 George Biagi, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Fabio Ongaro, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 Filippo Cazzola, 20 Emiliano Caffini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Naas Olivier, 23 Alberto Benettin.

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Denis Hurley, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Scott Deasy, 9 Duncan Williams, 8 Peter Butler, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Dave O'Callaghan, 5 Mick O'Driscoll (capt), 4 Billy Holland, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Mike Sherry, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 BJ Botha, 19 Ian Nagle, 20 David Wallace, 21 Cathal Sheridan, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Luke O'Dea.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615