Planet Rugby

Toulon grind past Montpellier

02nd March 2012 21:38

Share:

Jon van niekerk Toulon Montpellier 2012

Big hits: Joe van Niekerk is tackled by Fulgence Ouedraogo

Jonny Wilkinson kicked 14 points as Toulon recorded a 19-6 win over Montpellier in fiercely-fought Top 14 battle at Stade Felix Mayol on Friday.

An error-strewn first half ended with the scores locked at 3-3. A penalty try in the second half secured a deserved victory for the hosts at the end of game low on points but high intensity.

The result sees Toulon consolidate third place in the standings and represents a significant step towards a home play-off.

Wilkinson opened the scoring for the hosts before his Montpellier scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue levelled matters just before half time.

Wilko put Toulon further ahead after the break despite RCT starting the second half with 14 men following Christophe Samson's sin-binning.

French international wing Alexis Palisson was controversially refused a try by the TMO but it would not matter much in the end as the home scrum was awarded a penalty try with ten minutes left on the clock.

A late Martin Bustos Moyano penalty was note enough for a losing bonus point for Montpellier, who will finish the weekend in fifth place.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Try: Penalty try
Con: Wilkinson
Pens: Wilkinson 4

For Montpellier:
Pens: Paillaugue, Bustos

Yellow cards: Samson (Toulon - 40th min - tackle in air); Bustos (Montpellier - 68th min)

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre1, 14 Alexis Palisson, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Bakkies Botha, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Eifion Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi 17 Laurent Emmanuelli 18 Simon Shaw 19 Joe El Abd 20 Geoffroy Messina 21 Luke Rooney 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Davit Kubriashvili

Montpellier: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Thomas Combezou, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Mamuka Gorgodze, 7 Remy Martin, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibault Privat, 4 Aliki Fakate, 3 Giorgi Jgenti, 2 Erasmus Van Vuuren, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga.
Replacements: 16 Agustin Creevy, 17 Juan Figallo, 18 Drikus Hancke, 19 Masi Matadigo, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Paul Bosch, 22 Martin Bustos Moyano, 23 Maximiliano Bustos.

Referee: Romain Poite

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615